Records ♦ All-Time Lists ♦ Yearly Lists ♦ History ♦ Links ♦ Resources ♦ Facebook ♦ About |
Michigan High School Alumni Records - Men's Indoor
Who are the best track athletes to ever come out of Michigan? Define the word “best”. Better yet, define the words, “out of Michigan.” It’s kind of tricky. How about former high jump world record holder Dwight Stones? Born in Detroit. Or World Champion sprinter Lauryn Williams, who lived here for a while in elementary school, and competed for a Detroit track club during the summer while a Pennsylvania high schooler? Or how about Dan Roberts, who won state titles here but graduated from a Colorado high school?
All tough questions, and you are welcome to come up with your own lists if you don’t like mine. Because most of my efforts have been built around high school track in Michigan, I came up with the following criteria. To be eligible for the list, the athlete must have 1)attended a Michigan high school; or 2) been of high school age while a resident of Michigan. In other words, an athlete eligible to make my high school lists at some point is generally eligible to make these lists later.
In the case of the above people I mentioned, it’s a no on Stones, a sad no on Williams, and a yes on Roberts. I should point out that these lists are inclusive of high school performances as well; they’re not just “post-high school.”
Updated 2016 – Feb 15
50 YARDS
5.0 Herb Washington (Flint Central- Michigan St) Toronto/Star-Maple Leaf (h)................... 2/ 4/1972
5.0 Washington (Michigan St) Toronto/Star-Maple Leaf........................ 2/ 4/1972
5.0 Washington (unat) Toronto/Star-Maple Leaf........................ 2/ 2/1973
5.0 Washington (unat) Toronto/Star-Maple Leaf (h)................... 2/ 2/1973
5.1 Washington (unat) Hamilton/Highlanders AA....................... 3/17/1973
50 METERS
5.90# James Jackson (Grand Ledge HS) Landover/Nike Indoor (s) [60]................. 3/11/2007
5.99# Jackson Landover/Nike Indoor (h) [60]................. 3/10/2007
6.02# Darryl White (Romulus HS) Landover/Nike Indoor (h) [60]................. 3/10/2007
6.02# Aaron Seminski (Williamston HS) Landover/Nike Indoor (s) [60]................. 3/11/2007
6.04 Zeke Fowle (Hudsonville HS) Allendale/GVSU D1/D2 Inv.................... 3/19/2007
6.07# Seminski Landover/Nike Indoor (h) [60]................. 3/10/2007
6.07# White Landover/Nike Indoor (s) [60]................. 3/11/2007
6.09 James Cannon (Whitehall HS) Allendale/GVSU Inv.............................. 3/20/2006
6.10 Lemar Courtney (Muskegon Mona S HS) Allendale/GV Inv A-B............................. 3/24/1997
Hand-timed:
5.6 Herb Washington (Flint Central-Michigan St) New York/US Olympic Inv (h)................. 2/18/1972
5.6 Washington (Michigan St) New York/US Olympic Inv...................... 2/18/1972
5.6 Herb Washington (Flint Central-unat) New York/US Olympic Inv...................... 2/16/1973
5.6 Randy Smith (Jackson-Michigan State) .................................................................. /1977
5.6 Antwan Henderson (Stevensville Lakeshore HS) Allendale/GVSU A-B Inv........................ 3/22/1999
5.7 Washington (Michigan State) [tn]............................................................. /1971
5.7 Washington (Michigan State) [tn]............................................................. /1971
5.7 Sophy Teng (Holland West Ottawa HS) Allendale/GVSU A-B Inv........................ 3/22/1999
5.8 Deon Hogan (Detroit Kettering HS) London................................................. 3/12/1977
5.8 Johhny Pittman (Lansing CC) Big Rapids............................................ 2/14/1987
5.8 Derek Shoup (Ludington HS) Allendale/GVSU A-B Inv........................ 3/22/1999
55 METERS (+ = 60y + .01)
6.15 Terry McDaniel (Saginaw-Tennessee) ............................................................... / 1/1986
6.18+ Randy Smith (Jackson-Michigan State) Big 10................................................... 3/ 5/1977
6.19+ Derrick Leonard (Flint Central-Michigan State) Notre Dame.......................................... 1/24/1987
6.20+ Michael Miller (Flint Northern-Tennessee) .................................................................. /1980
6.20+ McDaniel (Tennessee) Johnson City......................................... 1/18/1986
6.20 McDaniel (Tennessee) E. Rutherford......................................... 2/ 8/1986
6.20+ McDaniel (Tennessee) Baton Rouge/SEC................................. 3/ 2/1986
6.20 McDaniel (Tennessee) Okla. City/NCAA(h)............................... 3/14/1986
6.21+ Smith (Michigan State) Big 10(h)............................................... 3/ 4/1977
6.21+ Miller (Tennessee) Johnson City......................................... 1/ 9/1982
6.22 Martin Hill (Detroit Cass Tech-Indiana) Bloomington/Indiana Inv (s).................... 2/ 8/1992
6.25+ Reggie Jones (Saginaw-Tennessee) Detroit/NCAA........................................ 3/13/1976
6.27 Rod Lackey (Royal Oak Shrine-Central Mich) Ypsilanti/MAC....................................... 2/26/1988
6.27 Corey Pryor (Jackson-Michigan St) Iowa City/Big 10(s)................................ 2/24/1989
6.28 Tyrone Wheatley (Dearborn Hts Robich HS) Syracuse/NSI........................................ 3/10/1991
6.29+ Russell Bailey (Inkster-Eastern Michigan) CYO(h)................................................. 1/13/1978
Hand-timed:
5.8y Herb Washington (Flint Central-Michigan State) East Lansing/MSU Relays..................... 2/12/1972
5.9y Washington (Michigan State) Detroit/NCAA.............................................. /1970
5.9y Washington (Michigan State) East Lansing......................................... 2/13/1971
5.9y Washington (Michigan State) Columbus/Big 10(s)............................... 3/ 3/1972
5.9y Washington (Michigan State) Columbus/Big 10................................... 3/ 3/1972
5.9y Marshall Dill (Detroit Northern-Michigan State) West Lafayette/Big 10............................ 3/ 3/1973
5.9y Washington (unat) East Lansing/MSU Relays...................... 2/ 9/1974
6.0y ?Gene Brown (Michigan) Kalamazoo(s)....................................... 2/27/1971
6.0y Washington (Michigan State) Ann Arbor/Michigan Relays.................... 1/29/1972
6.0y Washington (Michigan State) East Lansing/MSU Relays (h)................ 2/12/1972
6.0y Washington (Michigan State) East Lansing/MSU Relays (s)................ 2/12/1972
6.0y Dill (Michigan State) East Lansing/MSU Relays..................... 2/12/1972
6.0y Washington (Michigan State) East Lansing/vs Michigan...................... 2/19/1972
6.0y Washington (Michigan State) Detroit/NCAA (h)................................... 3/10/1972
6.0y Washington (Michigan State) Detroit/NCAA (qf).................................. 3/10/1972
6.0y Washington (unat) Inglewood/LA Times.............................. 2/ 9/1973
6.0y Washington (unat) New York/USA Ch (s)............................ 2/23/1973
6.0y Washington (unat) New York/USA Ch................................ 2/23/1973
6.0y Dill (Michigan St) East Lansing/MSU Relays...................... 2/ 9/1974
6.0y William Copeland (Detroit Cooley HS) Detroit/UAW (s)..................................... 2/21/1975
6.0y Reggie Jones (Saginaw-Tennessee) Baton Rouge/SEC(s).............................. 3/ 1/1975
6.0y Stan Young (Detroit DePorres HS) Detroit/AFL-CIO [14-15]........................ 2/6-9/1976
6.0y Leo Griffin (Detroit Pershing HS) East Lansing/Spartan Relays................. 3/30/1989
60 METERS
6.53 Johnnie Drake (Detroit Cass Tech-unat) Mt Pleasant/Jack Skoog Inv................... 2/17/2006
6.54 Drake (Central Michigan) Ypsilanti............................................... 1/23/2004
6.56 Drake (Central Michigan) Notre Dame/Meyo Inv............................ 2/ 5/2005
6.59 Drake (unat) Boston/USA Ch..................................... 2/26/2006
6.61 Drake (unat) Mt Pleasant/Jack Skoog Inv (h).............. 2/17/2006
6.63 Drake (unat) Notre Dame/Meyo Inv............................ 2/ 4/2006
6.63 Drake (unat) Boston/USA Ch (h)................................ 2/25/2006
6.64 Drake (unat) Ann Arbor/Simmons-Harvey.................. 1/20/2007
6.64 Drake (unat) Allendale/Big Meet................................ 2/13/2010
6.65 Clint Allen (Muskegon OV-Eastern Michigan) Ypsilanti/Classic.................................... 2/16/2008
6.66 Terry McDaniel (Saginaw-Tennessee) Louisville.............................................. 1/25/1986
6.66 Drake (unat) Boston/USA Ch (h)................................ 2/24/2007
6.66 Drake (unat) Boston/USA Ch (s)................................ 2/25/2007
--
6.67 Pierre Vinson (Det. Cass T-Central Mich) Mt Pleasant.......................................... 2/26/2005
6.71 Gerald Rasool (Pontiac N-Eastern Mich) Ann Arbor............................................. 1/20/2001
6.71 Jeremy Orr (Detroit Ford-Michigan St) Mt Pleasant/Chippewa Open................. 1/12/2007
6.72 Codie Nolan (Adrian-Michigan) Ann Arbor/Simmons Inv......................... 1/17/2015
6.73 Ahmad Rashad (Flint Carman-Ainsworth HS) Lansdale/Nike Indoor............................ 3/12/2006
6.74 James Jackson (Grand Ledge HS) Ann Arbor/MITS Champs....................... 3/17/2007
6.74 Chris Maye (Union City-Michigan) Geneva/Big 10...................................... 2/28/2015
6.77(A) Eli Minor (Oak Park-Iowa Central) Albuquerque (h)..................................... 3/ 6/2015
6.78 Elliot Tabron (Det. Murray W-Wayne St) Louisville............................................... 2/ 7/1981
6.78 Berkley Edwards (Chelsea-Minnesota) Geneva/Big 10 (h)................................. 2/28/2015
6.79 Rodney Lackey (Royal O Shrine-C Mich) MAC (s)................................................ 2/28/1987
6.80 Yury Ratomski (Romeo-Michigan St) Notre Dame/Meyo Inv............................ 2/ 3/2009
6.81 Derrick Leonard (Flint Cent-Michigan St) Indianapolis........................................... 3/ 7/1987
6.82 Deon Hogan (Detroit Kettering-unat) .................................................................. /1983
6.83 Ricco Hall (East Kentwood-Nebraska) Geneva/Big 10 (h)................................ 2/28/2015
6.84 Allen Jefferson (Warren DeLaSalle-Mi) Ypsilanti............................................... 2/21/1987
75 YARDS
7.5 Fred Johnson (Grandville-Michigan St) CCC........................................................... /1950
7.6 Garion Campbell (Monroe-Michigan St) CCC........................................................... /1947
7.6 Johnson (Michigan St) CCC........................................................... /1948
7.8 ?Mason Kelley (Michigan St) CCC........................................................... /1946
200 METERS
20.81 Brad Fields (East Kentwood-Michigan State) Atlanta/USATF...................................... 3/ 4/1995
20.87 Fields (Michigan State) Atlanta/USATF (h)................................. 3/ 3/1995
20.88 Fields (Michigan State) Ypsilanti/Open...................................... 1/13/1995
20.90 Ricco Hall (East Kentwood-Nebraska) Lincoln/Husker Inv................................. 2/ 7/2015
20.94 Fields (Michigan State) Indianapolis/NCAA (h)........................... 3/10/1995
20.96 Fields (Michigan State) Indianapolis/NCAA................................ 3/10/1995
21.08 Fields (Michigan State) Indianapolis/NCAA................................ 3/12/1994
21.08 Kerch Patterson (Ypsilanti-Eastern Mich) Ypsilanti/MAC....................................... 2/24/1996
21.08 Hall (Nebraska) Lincoln/Big 10....................................... 2/24/2012
21.09 Jaron Flournoy (Westland Glenn-LSU) Fayetteville/Tyson Inv............................ 2/13/2016
21.15 Robert Louis (Det. Mumford-Western Mich) Oklahoma City/NCAA(h)........................ 3/11/1988
21.18 Nate Langlois (Western Michigan) Ypsilanti/Last Chance............................ 3/ 5/1993
21.20 Langlois (Western Michigan) Ypsilanti/MAC....................................... 2/26/1993
-----
21.25 Darnell Hall (Detroit Pershing-Reeb) Ypsilanti/EMU Classic........................... 2/19/1994
21.30 Johnnie Drake (Det. Cass T-Central Mich) University Park..................................... 2/12/2005
21.34 Rod Lackey (Royal O Shrine-Central Michigan) Ypsilanti/MAC....................................... 2/26/1988
21.34 Soji Jibowu (Saginaw Heritage-Central Mich) State College/Sykes-Sabock.................. 2/14/2004
21.36 Jeremy Orr (Detroit Ford-Michigan St) Mt Pleasant/Chippewa Open................. 1/12/2007
21.39 Godfrey Herring (Pontiac Northern-unat) Bloomington/Hoosier Relays (h).............. 2/ 3/2006
21.48 Tamott Wolverton (Dowagiac-West. Mich) Ypsilanti/MAC....................................... 2/26/1993
21.49 Larry Harden (Benton Harbor-Michigan St) E Lansing/Big 10................................... 2/29/1992
21.49 Shane Wells (Romulus-Michigan St) Minneapolis/Big 10................................ 2/27/2010
Oversized Track:
20.95 Ricco Hall (East Kentwood-Nebraska) Geneva/Big 10...................................... 2/28/2015
21.10 Hall Geneva/Big 10 (h)................................. 2/28/2014
21.12 Godfrey Herring (Pontiac Northern-unat) Murfreesboro/Middle Tenn. Inv.............. 1/25/2003
21.23 Jeremy Orr (Det. Ford-Michigan St) Allendale/Big Meet................................ 2/13/2009
21.36 Austin Sanders (Ypsilanti-Michigan St) Geneva/Big 10 (h)................................. 2/28/2015
21.37 Chuck Wilson (Det. Benedictine-E Mich) Notre Dame/Meyo Inv............................ 2/ 2/1991
300 YARDS
29.99 Alvin McNair (Fremont-Purdue) Ann Arbor/Big 10................................... 3/ 3/1984
29.99 Terry McDaniel (Saginaw-Tennessee) Baton Rouge/SEC................................. 3/ 2/1986
30.05 Kevin Jones (Det. Cass Tech-Northwood) East Lansing/MSU Relays...................... 2/ 6/1982
30.07 McNair (Purdue) East Lansing/Big 10............................... 3/ 5/1983
30.07 McNair (Purdue) Ann Arbor/Big 10 (h).............................. 3/ 2/1984
30.10 Robert Louis (Det. Mumford-Western Michigan) Ypsilanti/CCC (h).................................. 2/13/1987
30.13 Corky Wilkins (Muskegon Cath-Michigan St) Bloomington/Big 10................................ 3/ 6/1982
30.16 Elliot Tabron (Det. Murray Wright-Michigan St) East Lansing/Big 10............................... 3/ 5/1983
30.31 McDaniel (Tennessee) Baton Rouge/SEC (h)............................ 3/ 1/1986
30.38 Jones (Northwood) Ann Arbor/Michigan Relays.................... 1/22/1983
--
30.54 Russell Bailey (Inkster-Eastern Michigan) Ann Arbor/CCC..................................... 2/19/1977
Hand-timed:
29.3 Marshall Dill (Detroit Northern-Michigan St) East Lansing/MSU Relays...................... 2/ 9/1974
29.5 Dill (Michigan St) East Lansing/MSU Relays..................... 2/12/1972
29.6 Dill (Michigan St) Columbus.............................................. 3/ 4/1972
29.8 Dill (Michigan St) Ypsilanti/EMU Relays............................ 1/26/1974
30.1 Dill (Michigan St) West Lafayette/Big 10............................ 3/ 3/1973
30.1 Dill (Michigan St) Bloomington/dual.................................. 2/23/1974
30.2 Dill (Michigan St) East Lansing/vs Northwestern................ 2/ 5/1972
30.2 Dill (Michigan St) East Lansing/Big 10............................... 3/ 2/1974
30.3 Randy Smith (Jackson-Michigan St) Ann Arbor/CCC..................................... 2/16/1980
30.3 Wendell Faria' (Ypsilanti HS-SUR) Bloomington/MidEast Inv........................ 3/ 6/1993
30.5 Anthony Mahone (Detroit Denby HS) Ann Arbor/MITCA Ch............................ 3/15/1984
300 METERS
33.42 Terry McDaniel (Saginaw- Tennessee) Gainesville/SEC..................................... 3/ 1/1987
33.45 Robert Louis (Detroit Mumford-Western Mich) Ypsilanti................................................ 2/ 1/1986
33.59 Corky Wilkins (Musk. Cath-Michigan St) Kalamazoo/CCC................................... 2/19/1983
33.4 Wilkins (Michigan St) Kalamazoo/CCC(h)............................... 2/18/1983
33.72 McDaniel (Tennessee) SEC(h)................................................. 2/28/1987
33.87 Louis (Western Michigan) MAC.................................................... 2/28/1987
33.94 Omar Davidson (Mt Clemens-Michigan) Ypsilanti................................................ 2/ 1/1986
33.96 Louis (Western Michigan) Ypsilanti................................................ 2/ 8/1985
33.8 Kevin Jones (Detroit Cass T-Northwood) Windsor................................................ 1/29/1983
33.7# Chuck Wilson (Det Benedictine-Eastern Mich) Indianapolis/NCAA[400]......................... 3/ 9/1991
--
34.1 Ed Brown (Lakeville-Saginaw Valley) Windsor................................................ 1/29/1983
34.1 Alvin McNair (Fremont-Purdue) CCC..................................................... 2/18/1983
34.40 ?Craig Tatum (Saginaw Valley) Ypsilanti............................................... 2/11/1983
34.3 Anthony Mahone (Det Denby-Michigan St) Kalamazoo........................................... 1/25/1985
34.49 Darryl Stallworth (Ecorse-Michigan St) Madison/CCC....................................... 2/10/1990
Oversized Track:
33.75 Charles Wilson (Det Benedictine-Eastern Mich) Notre Dame/CCC.................................. 2/10/1989
34.46 Darryl Stallworth (Ecorse-Michigan St) Notre Dame/CCC.................................. 2/10/1989
400 METERS
45.61 Darnell Hall (Detroit Pershing-Reebok) Atlanta/USATF...................................... 3/ 4/1995
45.69 Hall (PowerAde) Stuttgart/Sparkassen Cup...................... 2/ 4/1996
45.77 Hall (Reebok) Atlanta/USATF (h)................................. 3/ 3/1995
45.82 Hall (Reebok) Stuttgart/Sparkassen Cup...................... 2/ 5/1995
45.97 Hall (PowerAde) Ghent.................................................... 2/ 7/1996
45.99 Hall (Pow) Birmingham, GB................................... 2/10/1996
46.07 Hall (Asics) Lievin................................................... 2/16/1997
46.08 Hall (Reeb) Atlanta/USATF Ch (h)............................ 3/ 4/1994
46.10 Hall (Blinn) Manhattan/JUCO................................... 3/ 2/1991
46.12 Hall (Reeb) Atlanta/USATF Ch................................. 3/ 5/1994
-----
46.36 Godfrey Herring (Pontiac C-Mid Tennessee) Atlanta/USA Ch..................................... 3/12/2001
46.50 Stan Vinson (Detroit Chadsey-UCTC) Milan/vs. Europe................................... 3/14/1978
46.53 Ricco Hall (East Kentwood-Nebraska) Lincoln/Big 10....................................... 2/25/2012
46.61+ Deon Hogan (Detroit Kettering-Kansas) Lincoln/Big 8[46.83]............................... 2/26/1983
46.61 Omar Davidson (Mt. Clemens-Michigan) W. Lafayette/Big 10................................ 3/ 1/1986
46.71 Chuck Wilson (Det Benedictine-Eastern Mich) West Lafayette/CCC.............................. 2/ 9/1991
46.83 Jeremy Orr (Detroit Ford-Michigan St) State College/Big 10.............................. 3/ 1/2009
46.9+ Rodney Benson (Detroit Cass T-Michigan St) East Lansing......................................... 2/ 8/1986
47.05 Kevin Jones (Detroit Cass Tech-Northwood) Ypsilanti............................................... 2/13/1984
47.05 Eliot Tabron (Detroit Murray Wright-Michigan St) CCC..................................................... 2/19/1983
Oversized Track:
45.87 Darnell Hall (Detroit Pershing-Blinn JC) Lubbock/Texas Tech Inv........................ 1/24/1992
46.16 Godfrey Herring (Pontiac Central-unat) Murfreesboro........................................ 2/15/2003
46.1+ Deon Hogan (Detroit Kettering-Kansas) Johnson City[46.4]................................ 1/15/1983
46.26 Hall (Reebok) Johnson City/US Air.............................. 1/22/1994
46.41 Jeremy Orr (Detroit Ford-Michigan St) Notre Dame/Meyo Inv............................ 2/ 3/2009
46.53 Ali Arastu (Northville-Michigan) Notre Dame/Meyo Inv............................ 2/ 7/2015
46.59+ Omar Davidson (Mt Clemens-Michigan) Champ/Big 10 [46.86]............................ 2/28/1987
46.97 Steve Wezner (Sterling Heights-Central Mich) Notre Dame/Meyo Inv............................ 2/ 4/2006
47.02 Soji Jibowu (Saginaw Heritage-Central Mich) Notre Dame/Meyo Inv............................ 2/ 5/2005
500 YARDS
54.8 Stan Vinson (Detroit Chadsey-Eastern Mich Ypsilanti/Michigan Federation................ 3/17/1973
54.8 Vinson (Eastern Michigan) Ypsilanti/Michigan Federation................ 3/22/1975
56.6 Vinson (Eastern Michigan) Ypsilanti/EMU Relays............................ 3/16/1974
56.9 Vinson (Eastern Michigan) College Park/CYO................................. 1/18/1974
57.3 Vinson (Eastern Michigan) Uniondale/New York KC........................ 1/13/1973
500 METERS
1:01.72 Earl Jones (Taylor Center-Eastern Michigan) Ypsilanti............................................... 2/11/1983
1:01.82 Ed Brown (Lakeland-Saginaw Valley) Ypsilanti............................................... 2/11/1983
1:01.99 Todd Steverson (AA Huron-Michigan) West Lafayette/Big 10............................ 3/ 1/1986
1:02.04 Omar Davidson (Mt Clemens-Michigan) Kalamazoo/WMU Relays....................... 1/25/1986
1:02.07 Rodney Benson (Detroit Cass T-Michigan St) Kalamazoo/WMU Relays....................... 1/25/1986
1:02.09 Marcus Sanders (Lans Sexton-Michigan St) Kalamazoo........................................... 2/19/1983
1:02.0 Stan Vinson (Detroit Chadsey-UCTC) Louisville/Mason Dixon.......................... 2/11/1978
1:02.11 Marvin Parnell (Inkster-Michigan State) Indianapolis/Capital Inv.......................... 3/ 7/1987
1:02.15 Steverson (Michigan) Kalamazoo........................................... 1/25/1986
1:02.18 Robin Martin (Marquette-Penn) Heptagonals............................................... /1997
--
1:02.19 David Beasley (Detroit Central-Eastern Mich) Ypsilanti................................................ 2/ 4/1984
1:02.53 Robert Louis (Detroit Mumford-WnMi) Ypsilanti............................................... 2/21/1987
600 YARDS
1:08.2 Rob Cassleman (GR Catholic C-Michigan St) East Lansing/MSU Relays..................... 2/10/1973
1:08.4 Stan Vinson (Det. Chadsey-Eastern Michigan) East Lansing/MSU Relays...................... 2/ 8/1975
1:08.6 Bill Wehrwein (Roseville-Michigan St) East Lansing......................................... 2/22/1969
1:08.7 Vinson (Eastern Michigan) Ann Arbor/Michigan Relays.................... 1/25/1975
1:08.86 Marcus Sanders (Lans Sexton-Michigan St) East Lansing/Big 10............................... 3/ 5/1983
1:08.8 Cassleman (Michigan St) West Lafayette/Big 10............................ 3/ 3/1973
1:09.0 Cassleman (Michigan St) East Lansing/vs indiana......................... 2/24/1973
1:09.10 Sanders (ACC) New York/USA Ch................................ 2/28/1986
1:09.1 Vinson (Eastern Michigan) Kalamazoo/CCC................................... 2/22/1975
1:09.24 Sanders (Michigan St) East Lansing/MSU Relays...................... 2/ 5/1983
--
1:09.29 Earl Jones (Taylor Center-Eastern Michigan) .................................................................. /1985
1:09.34 David Beasley (Detroit Central-Eastern Mich) Ypsilanti/CCC....................................... 2/18/1984
1:09.37 Todd Steverson (Ann Arbor Huron-Michigan) .................................................................. /1985
1:09.9 Omar Davidson (Mt Clemens-Michigan) East Lansing/MSU Relays...................... 2/ 8/1986
1:10.39 Marvin Parnell (Wayne-Michigan St) Ypsilanti/CCC....................................... 2/14/1987
1:10.78 Mike Shea (Warren DeLaSalle-Michigan) Ann Arbor/Michigan Relays.................... 1/24/1981
Oversized Track:
1:08.9 Marcus Sanders (Lans Sexton-Michigan St) Johnson City/Eastman Kodak................ 1/15/1983
1:09.15 Marvin Parnell (Wayne-Michigan St) Champaign/Big 10................................ 2/28/1987
1:09.1 Rob Cassleman (GR Catholic C-Michigan St) .................................................................. /1982
600 METERS
1:16.18 Marcus Sanders (Lans Sexton-Atlantic Coast) Sherbrooke........................................... 2/ 9/1986
1:17.47 Sanders (Atlantic Coast Club) Sherbrooke........................................... 1/24/1988
1:17.93 Sanders (Atlantic Coast Club) Saskatoon/KC....................................... 2/29/1985
1:18.08 Todd Burnham (White Pigeon-Michigan) Champaign/Big 10................................ 2/26/1995
1:18.15 Sanders (Atlantic Coast Club) Sherbrooke........................................... 1/13/1985
1:18.15 Steve Wezner (Sterling Heights-Central Mich) University Park/Sykes-Sabock............... 2/12/2005
1:18.18# Donavan Brazier (Kenowa Hills-Texas A&M) College Station/Texas A&M Inv (800)..... 1/16/2016
1:18.4# Earl Jones (Taylor Center-Eastern Michigan) Syracuse/NCAA.......................................... /1985
1:18.75 Sanders (Atlantic Coast Club) Louisville............................................... 2/ 9/1985
1:18.85 Chuck Fair (Detroit Denby-Central Michigan) East Lansing/MSU Relays...................... 2/ 8/1992
1:18.85 Chris Brown (Michigan St) East Lansing/Big 10.............................. 2/29/1992
----
1:19.05 Dan Harmsen (Rockford-Michigan) Bloomington/Big 10............................... 2/24/2007
1:19.0 Stan Vinson (Detroit Chadsey-UCTC) .................................................................. /1978
1:19.15 Trinity Townsend (Muskegon Hts-Michigan) Ann Arbor/Big 10................................... 2/26/1994
1:19.18 Abraham Mach (East Lansing-Central Mich) Mt Pleasant/Skoog Open....................... 2/22/2008
1:19.1 Kevin Jones (Detroit Cass Tech-Northwood) ............................................................ 1/30/1982
1:19.48 Dwayne Fuqua (Detroit Cass Tech-Michigan) Champaign/Big 10................................ 2/26/1995
1:19.54 Jake Hamilton (Troy-Michigan State) Minneapolis/Big 10................................ 2/27/2010
1:19.58 Al Washington (Detroit Cass Tech-unat) East Lansing......................................... 2/ 3/1990
1:19.65 Phil Marlatt (Williamston-Michigan St) Mt Pleasant/CMU Open......................... 1/13/2006
1:19.70 Brad Horton (Battle Creek Central-Dominos) Ann Arbor/Michigan Relays.................... 1/19/1991
Oversized Track:
1:17.73 Tommy Brinn (Otsego-Nebraska) Geneva/Big 10...................................... 2/23/2013
1:18.22 Brinn (Nebraska) Geneva/Big 10 (h)................................. 2/22/2013
1:18.27 Nate Chapman (Auburn H Avondale-Michigan) Notre Dame/Inv..................................... 1/23/2016
1:18.48 Brennan Munley (Waterford Kettering-Michigan) Notre Dame/Inv..................................... 1/23/2016
1:19.24 Jason Ervin (Farmington-Eastern Michigan) Notre Dame/Invitational......................... 1/24/2015
1:19.45 Muhammed Sani (Ann Arbor Pioneer-Mich St) Geneva/Big 10 (h)................................. 2/22/2013
800 METERS
1:45.93 Donavan Brazier (Kenowa Hills-Texas A&M) College Station/Texas A&M Team Inv.... 1/16/2016
1:47.26 Earl Jones (Taylor Center-Eastern Michigan) Syracuse/NCAA..................................... 3/ 9/1985
1:47.80 Brazier College Station/Thomas Inv.................... 2/ 6/2016
1:47.83 Neal Newman (Detroit Country Day-Michigan) Indianapolis/NCAA(h)............................. 3/ 8/1991
1:47.88 Jones (Santa Monica TC) East Rutherford..................................... 2/ 8/1986
1:48.02 Jones (Eastern Michigan) Ypsilanti............................................... 1/12/1985
1:48.0+ Dave Furst (Niles Brandywine-Michigan) Madison/Big 10...................................... 3/ 6/1976
1:48.21 Jones (Eastern Michigan) Ypsilanti................................................ 2/ 8/1985
1:48.25 Paul McMullen (Cadillac-Asics) Ypsilanti/EMU Classic........................... 2/20/1998
1:48.37 Aaron Nasers (Battle C Pennfield-Nebraska) Lincoln/Prairie Wolf............................... 2/13/2004
1:48.42 Jones (Eastern Michigan) East Rutherford..................................... 2/ 9/1986
1:48.5# Jones (Santa Monica TC) Los Angeles.......................................... 1/17/1986
1:48.6+ Evans White (Ecorse-Prairie View) .................................................................. /1979
1:48.6+ Jones (Eastern Michigan) Los Angeles.......................................... 1/18/1985
-------
1:48.89 Robin Martin (Marquette-Penn) Blacksburg/Virginia Tech Inv.................. 1/24/1998
1:48.92 Jeff DeLong (Whitehall-Nike Farm Team) Boston.................................................. 1/31/2004
1:49.07 Liam Boylan-Pett (Bath-Columbia) State College/Penn State Inv................. 1/30/2010
1:49.15 Andy Lixey (Tawas-Michigan St) State College/Big 10.............................. 2/25/2001
1:49.22 Tim Kaijala (Muskegon Mona S-Penn) Boston/Valentine................................... 2/ 9/2008
1:49.26 Abraham Mach (East Lansing-Central Mich) Fayetteville/NCAA (h)............................ 3/14/2008
1:49.30 Ian Searcy (Plymouth Salem-Central Mich) New York/USA Ch................................. 3/ 1/2002
1:49.3+ Marcus Sanders (Lans Sexton-Atlantic Coast) Ann Arbor[1:49.9].................................. 1/18/1986
Oversized track:
1:47.33 Abraham Mach (East Lansing-Central Mich) Notre Dame/Wilson Inv.......................... 3/ 8/2008
1:48.10 Aaron Nasers (Battle C Pennfield-Nebraska) Ames/Last Chance................................ 3/ 6/2004
1:48.32 Jeff DeLong (Whitehall-Nike Farm Team) Notre Dame........................................... 3/ 3/2001
1:48.94 Brennan Munley (Waterford Mott-Michigan) Notre Dame/Meyo Inv............................ 2/ 6/2016
1:48.97 Shane Knoll (Warren Mott-Michigan St) Allendale/Big Meet................................ 2/14/2008
1:49.02 Steve Sherer (Saline-NYAC) Seattle.................................................. 2/14/2009
1:49.38 Randy Helling (Stevensville-Kansas St) Ames/Big 8........................................... 2/27/1993
1:49.52 Phil Marlatt (Williamston-Michigan St) Notre Dame/Meyo Inv............................ 2/ 4/2006
1000 YARDS
2:05.79 Earl Jones (Taylor Center-Santa Monica TC) San Diego/Michelob.............................. 2/23/1986
2:05.8 Jones (Santa Monica TC) Inglewood/LA Times.............................. 2/21/1986
2:07.85 Eric Teutsch (Portage Northern-West Mich) Ann Arbor................................................... /1985
2:08.15 Jack McIntosh (Dearborn Edsel Ford-unat) New York/USA Ch (h)........................... 2/27/1984
2:08.4 Jones (Eastern Michigan) .................................................................. /1985
2:08.5 Andy Johnson (Michigan) Ypsilanti/CCC....................................... 2/21/1976
2:08.67 McIntosh (unat) Ann Arbor/Michigan Relays.................... 1/18/1986
2:08.68 McIntosh (Bud Light) ................................................................. ./1985
2:08.6 Evans White (Ecorse-Prairie View) New York/USA Ch................................ 2/23/1979
2:09.0 Tom Duits (Hastings-Western Michigan) Ann Arbor/Michigan Relays.................... 1/22/1977
2:09.1 McIntosh (unat) Ypsilanti/EMU Inv.................................. 1/10/1986
--
2:09.2 John Bork (Monroe-Western Michigan) CCC........................................................... /1961
2:09.81 Mike Shea (Warren DeLaSalle-Michigan) Madison/CCC....................................... 2/20/1982
2:09.8 Kevin Reabe (Waterford Kettering-unat) Kalamazoo/WMU Inv............................. 2/11/1972
2:10.0 Dane Fortney (Ypsilanti-Michigan St) East Lansing/Big 10............................... 3/ 2/1974
Oversized Track:
2:07.9 Ron Kutchinski (E Grand Rapids-Michigan) Champaign/Big 10................................. 3/ 1/1969
2:09.3 Keith Young (Flint Northern-Tennessee) Johnson City/East Tennessee Inv.......... 1/13/1979
2:09.72 Jim Baker (East Kentwood-Central Michigan) .................................................................. /1983
1000 METERS
2:19.70 Liam Boylan-Pett (Bath-NYNJ) New York.............................................. 3/ 1/2013
2:20.18 Earl Jones (Taylor Center-Santa Monica TC) New York/Millrose................................. 2/14/1986
2:20.1 Jones (Eastern Michigan) New York/Millrose................................. 1/25/1985
2:20.83 Jones (Eastern Michigan) Ypsilanti/MAC........................................ 3/ 3/1984
2:20.93 Brian Hyde (East Kentwood- William & Mary) Fairfax/Winter Invitational...................... 2/11/1995
2:22.12 Aaron Nasers (Battle Crk Pennfield-Nebraska) Lincoln/Big 12....................................... 2/28/2004
2:22.50 Jack McIntosh (Dear. Edsel Ford-Budweiser) Gainesville............................................ 2/ 9/1985
2:22.89 Brad Horton (Battle Creek Central-NYAC) Boston/Commonwealth......................... 1/23/1993
2:22.9 Mike Michno (Ink. Cherry Hill-New Balance) Boston/NE TAC vs Met TAC................... 2/ 3/1991
2:23.07 Jones (Eastern Michigan) Toronto................................................. 2/ 1/1985
2:23.12 Tim Kaijala (Muskegon Mona Shores-Penn) University Park/National Inv................... 1/27/2007
--
2:23.1 Chris Lezovich (Corunna-Eastern Michigan) Kalamazoo............................................ 3/ 5/1983
2:23.41 Treg Scott (Birmingham Seaholm-NYAC) Boston/Prime Time................................ 2/16/1991
2:23.44 Liam Boylan-Pett (Bath-NYNJ) New York/Millrose................................. 2/14/2015
2:23.5 Gordon McIntosh (Dear E Ford-Western Mich) Kalamazoo............................................ 3/ 5/1983
Oversized Track:
2:22.32 Michael Atchoo (Troy-Stanford) Seattle/Washington Preview.................. 1/18/2014
1500 METERS
3:39.75# Paul McMullen (Cadillac-Saucony) New York/New Balance Games.............. 1/ 8/2000
3:40.5# McMullen (Asics) Atlanta/USA Ch [mile]............................ 2/28/1998
3:41.1# McMullen (Eastern Michigan) Indianapolis/NCAA [mile]....................... 3/11/1995
3:41.45 McMullen (Asics) Boston/Indoor Games........................... 1/31/1997
3:41.52 Steve Sherer (Saline-Nike Farm Team) Boston/USA Ch..................................... 2/24/2008
3:42.5# Brian Hyde (East Kentwood-William & Mary) Indianapolis/NCAA [mile]....................... 3/11/1995
3:42.66 Earl Jones (Taylor Center-Eastern Michigan) Ypsilanti/CCC....................................... 2/18/1984
3:42.93 Mike Michno (Ink Cherry Hill-New Balance) Stockholm............................................. 2/ 9/1993
3:43.60 Liam Boylan-Pett (Bath-NYNJ) New York/New Balance......................... 1/22/2011
3:44.66 Ron Simpson (Redford St Marys-Michigan) Ypsilanti/CCC....................................... 2/18/1984
3:46.59 Glen Klassa (Dearborn Edsel Ford-Ohio St) Syracuse/NCAA..................................... 3/ 9/1985
3:46.66 Simpson (Michigan) NCAA (h).............................................. 3/ 9/1984
--
3:47.67 Eric Teutsch (Portage Northern-West Mich) Kalamazoo/MAC.................................... 3/ 2/1985
3:48.87 Eric Henrickson (Portage N-Eastern Mich) Ypsilanti............................................... 2/13/1982
3:49.07 Ed LaBair (Mayville-Saginaw Valley) GLIAC........................................................ /1984
Oversized Track:
3:46.17 P.J. Osika (Waterford Kettering-EMTC) Notre Dame.......................................... 2/27/1988
MILE
3:55.84 Paul McMullen (Cadillac-Asics) Atlanta/USA Champs............................ 2/28/1998
3:57.46 McMullen (Asics) New York/Millrose................................. 2/13/1998
3:57.81 Steve Sherer (Saline-Nike Farm Team) Fayetteville/Tyson Inv............................ 2/15/2008
3:57.88 McMullen (Saucony) New York/New Balance Games.............. 1/ 8/2000
3:58.21 McMullen (Eastern Michigan) Indianapolis/NCAA................................ 3/11/1995
3:58.61 McMullen (Asics) Ypsilanti/EMU Classic........................... 2/14/1997
3:58.94 Mike Michno (Ink Cherry Hill-New Balance) Boston/Prime Time................................ 2/16/1991
3:59.05 Dan Heikkinen (Adrian-Athletics West) Ann Arbor/Michigan Relays.................... 1/23/1982
3:59.16 Brian Hyde (E Kentwood-William & Mary) Indianapolis/NCAA................................ 3/11/1995
3:59.1 Greg Meyer (GR W Catholic-New Jersey AA) Ann Arbor............................................. 1/28/1978
3:59.40 Liam Boylan-Pett (Bath-Georgetown) State College/National Inv..................... 1/31/2009
3:59.40 Boylan-Pett (NYNJ) New York............................................. 1/21/2012
3:59.62 McMullen (Saucony) Fayetteville/Tyson Golden Spike............ 2/12/2000
3:59.92 Hyde (William & Mary) Johnson City............................................... /1995
3:59.93 Brian Diemer (GR S Christian-Michigan) Ann Arbor............................................. 2/12/1983
--
4:00.79 Elmar Engholm (Plymouth-SWE-New Mexico) Birmingham/NCAA (h)........................... 3/13/2015
4:01.15 Earl Jones (Taylor Center-Eastern Michigan) CCC..................................................... 2/19/1983
4:01.55 Justin Switzer (Waterford Kettering-Michigan) College Station/NCAA (h)...................... 3/13/2009
4:01.6 Herb Lindsay (Cadillac-Michigan St) Big 10................................................... 3/ 5/1977
4:01.72 Lex Williams (Dexter-Michigan) Bloomington/Gladstein Inv..................... 1/26/2007
4:01.85 Derek Scott (GR Northview-Brooks) Bloomington/Indiana Relays.................. 1/29/2010
4:02.0 Tom Duits (Hastings-Western Michigan) Kalamazoo............................................ 2/ 5/1977
4:02.0 Bill Lundberg (Jackson-UCTC) Louisville/Mason Dixon.......................... 2/12/1977
4:02.10 Glen Klassa (Dearborn Edsel Ford-Ohio St) Bloomington.......................................... 2/ 1/1985
Oversized Track:
3:56.00 Steve Sherer (Saline-Nike Farm Team) Seattle/Washington Inv.......................... 2/ 2/2008
3:56.68 Paul McMullen (Cadillac-Asics) Notre Dame/Meyo Inv............................ 2/ 7/1998
3:57.14 Michael Atchoo (Troy-Stanford) Seattle/Mountain Pacific........................ 2/23/2013
3:57.34 McMullen (Eastern Michigan) Notre Dame/Meyo Inv............................ 2/ 4/1995
3:57.36 Shane Knoll (Warren Mott-Michigan State) Notre Dame/Meyo Inv............................ 2/ 7/2009
3:57.58 Atchoo (Strava) Seattle/Husky Inv.................................. 2/14/2015
3:58.86 Justin Switzer (Waterford Kettering-Michigan) Notre Dame/Meyo Inv............................ 2/ 7/2009
3:59.83 Jordan Desilets (Lake Orion-Eastern Mich) Notre Dame/Meyo Inv............................ 2/ 7/2004
3:59.92 Atchoo (Stanford) Seattle/Husky....................................... 2/11/2012
4:00.46 Josh McAlary (Jackson Lumen Ch-Mich St) Notre Dame/Wilson................................ 3/ 2/2013
4:00.90 Todd Williams (Monroe-adidas) Johnson City/Last Chance...................... 3/ 4/1995
4:00.90 David Brent (Monroe St Mary-Eastern Mich) Notre Dame/Meyo Inv............................ 2/ 6/2010
4:01.73 Paul Santer (Benzie Central-Bruin Spiked S) Notre Dame/Meyo Inv............................ 2/ 4/1990
2000 METERS
5:07.89 Brian Diemer (GR S Christian-AW) Cosford, GB/Dairy Crest Inv................... 3/15/1987
5:10.69# Todd Williams (Monroe-adi) Atlanta/USA Champs[3000].................... 3/ 1/1997
5:27.6# Williams (Tn) Indianapolis/NCAA[5000]....................... 3/ 8/1991
5:27.6# Williams (adi) Ann Arbor/UM Open [5000-dnf].............. 1/10/1998
5:28.5# Williams (Tn) Indianapolis/NCAA(5000)....................... 3/ 9/1990
3000 METERS
7:44.73 Todd Williams (Monroe-adidas) Fairfax/Mobil 1...................................... 2/24/1996
7:46.61 Williams (adi) Fairfax/Mobil 1...................................... 2/25/1995
7:50.49 Williams (adi) Atlanta/USA Ch..................................... 3/ 1/1997
7:51.8 Herb Lindsay (Cadillac-UCTC) Milan.................................................... 3/14/1978
7:54.03 Brian Diemer (GR S Christian-Nike Int) New York/USA Ch................................ 2/23/1990
7:54.44 Greg Meyer (GR West Catholic-Brooks) Hanover/Dartmouth Relays.................... 1/ 9/1983
7:54.52 Diemer (NikN) New York/Millrose.................................. 2/ 1/1991
7:54.70 Maverick Darling (Ovid Elsie-Wisconsin) Fayetteville........................................... 2/11/2012
7:55.33 Diemer (AW) NY/Millrose............................................ 2/ 3/1989
7:55.33 Diemer (NikI) Yokohama/v. Japan, Soviet Union.......... 3/11/1990
7:56.07 Diemer (AW) Boston.................................................. 2/10/1984
-------
7:56.49 Mike Michno (Inkster Cherry Hill-New Bal) Atlanta/USA Ch..................................... 3/ 5/1994
7:58.73 Ryan Shay (Central Lake-Notre Dame) Notre Dame/Meyo Inv............................ 2/ 2/2002
8:01.99 Landon Peacock (Cedar Springs-Wisconsin) Madison/Badger Elite Inv...................... 1/29/2010
Oversized Track:
7:50.06 Grant Fisher (Grand Blanc-unat) Seattle/Husky Classic............................ 2/13/2016
7:50.97 Maverick Darling (Ovid Elsie-Wisconsin) Geneva/Big 10...................................... 2/22/2013
7:52.31 Darling (Wisconsin) Geneva................................................. 2/ 5/2011
7:53.02 Bobby Aprill (Dexter-Michigan) Geneva/Big 10...................................... 2/22/2013
7:53.34 Caleb Rhynard (Shepherd-Michigan St) Geneva/Big 10....................................... 3/ 1/2014
7:54.98 Michael Atchoo (Troy-Stanford) Seattle/Mountain Pacific......................... 3/ 1/2014
7:55.23 Tom Chorny (Fruitport-Nike Farm Team) Seattle.................................................. 2/24/2004
7:55.59 Lex Williams (Dexter-Michigan) Notre Dame/Meyo Inv............................ 2/ 9/2008
7:59.43 Jason Hartmann (Rockford-unat) Seattle.................................................. 3/ 8/2003
7:59.60 Steve Sherer (Saline-Michigan St) Notre Dame/Meyo Inv........................... 1/25/2002
8:00.73 Michael Atchoo (Troy-Stanford) Seattle/Huskey...................................... 2/ 9/2013
STEEPLE (no water)
8:47.04 Mark Smith (Cadillac-Eastern Michigan) Kalamazoo/WMU Relays....................... 1/28/1984
2 MILES
8:29.2 Dan Heikkinen (Adrian-unat) Boston.................................................. 1/10/1982
8:30.49 Brian Diemer (GR South Christian-Michigan) Pontiac/NCAA....................................... 3/12/1983
8:32.61 Gerard Donakowski (DH Riverside-Michigan) Pontiac/NCAA....................................... 3/12/1983
8:33.47 Diemer (Michigan) Ann Arbor/Michigan Relays.................... 1/22/1983
8:35.85 G. Donakowski (Michigan) Ann Arbor/Michigan Relays.................... 1/22/1983
8:36.4 Paul Baldwin (Burton Bendle-unat) Ypsilanti/EMU Relays............................ 3/16/1974
8:38.66 G. Donakowski (Michigan) Kalamazoo/CCC................................... 2/19/1984
8:38.8 Heikkinen (Michigan) Madison/Big 10..................................... 2/29/1980
8:39.2 Herb Lindsay (Reed City-Michigan St) East Lansing/MSU Relays...................... 2/ 7/1976
--
8:40.0 Pat Davey (Birmingham Rice-Tennessee) Bloomington/Tri..................................... 2/21/1976
8:41.2 Doug Brown (HW Notre Dame-Tennessee) Bloomington/Indiana Relays................... 2/ 7/1976
8:44.2 Dan Visscher (Dearborn-Indiana) Ann Arbor/Big 10................................... 3/ 5/1977
8:44.49 Mike McGuire (Farmington-NYAC) Ann Arbor/Michigan Relays.................... 1/23/1982
8:44.9 Bill Weidenbach (Grosse Pointe N-Michigan) Normal/CCC......................................... 2/17/1979
Oversized Track:
8:38.02 Jeff Drenth (Charlevoix-Central Michigan) Champaign/Illini Classic......................... 2/26/1983
8:39.33 Bob Duerkson (Mancelona-Central Michigan) Champaign/Illini Classic......................... 2/26/1983
8:39.96 Doug Tolson (Wayne-Tennessee) .................................................................. /1985
8:40.07 Dan Shamiyeh (Freeland-Eastern Michigan) Champaign/Illini Classic......................... 2/26/1983
3 MILES
13:10.48 Dan Heikkinen (Adrian-unat) New York/USA Ch................................ 2/25/1983
13:11.0 Greg Meyer (GR West Catholic-Michigan) Ann Arbor/Wolverine Inv........................ 2/25/1978
13:14.60 Brian Diemer (GR South Christian-AW) New York/USA Ch................................ 2/24/1984
13:15.7 Bill Donakowski (DH Riverside-NYAC) New York/USA Ch................................ 2/23/1979
13:16.3 B. Donakowski (NYAC) Toronto/Star-Maple Leaf........................ 2/ 2/1979
13:16.4 Herb Lindsay (Reed City-Michigan St) Toronto/Star-Maple Leaf........................ 2/11/1977
13:18.0 Lindsay (UCTC) New York/USA Ch................................ 2/24/1978
13:20.8 Mike McGuire (Farmington-Michigan) Madison/Big 10...................................... 3/ 6/1976
13:21.4 Heikkinen (AW) Louisville/Mason-Dixon Games............... 2/ 6/1982
--
13:26.30 Gerard Donakowski (DH Riverside-Michigan) East Lansing/Big 10............................... 3/ 5/1983
13:29.0 Doug Brown (HW Notre Dame-Tennessee) Bloomington/Tri..................................... 2/21/1976
13:32.6 Dave Lewis (Flint Kearsley-Michigan) Ann Arbor/CCC..................................... 2/15/1980
13:34.09 Jeff Drenth (Charlevoix-Central Michigan) East Lansing/MSU Relays...................... 2/ 5/1983
13:34.2 Bill Lundberg (Jackson Lumen Christi-UCTC) New York/USA Ch................................ 2/29/1980
Oversized Track:
13:20.78 Phil Bedford (Clare-Tennessee) Johnson City/Eastman Kodak................ 1/20/1984
5000 METERS
13:35.44 Greg Meyer (GR West Catholic-Brooks) Boston/BU Relays................................. 1/23/1983
13:36.65 Maverick Darling (Ovid Elsie-Wisconsin) College Station/NCAA........................... 3/11/2011
13:38.6+ Meyer Boston/NETAC..................................... 1/24/1982
13:38.99 Todd Williams (Monroe-adidas) Indianapolis/Canon Classic.................... 2/ 8/1997
13:40.6 Meyer Allston.................................................. 1/25/1981
13:41.50 T. Williams (Tennessee) Indianapolis/NCAA................................. 3/ 8/1991
13:42.09 Dathan Ritzenhein (Rockford-Colorado) Fayetteville/NCAA................................. 3/12/2004
13:43.5 Meyer (Brooks) NETAC................................................. 1/21/1984
13:45.58 Meyer (GBTC) Boston/GBTC Inv.................................. 1/27/1980
13:47.57 Lex Williams (Dexter-Michigan) Fayetteville/Tyson Inv............................ 2/15/2008
13:48.16 T. Williams (Tennessee) Gainesville/SEC.................................... 2/25/1990
--
13:49.3 Jeff Drenth (Charlevoix-Athletics West) Boston.................................................. 1/20/1985
13:53.5 Mike McGuire (Farmington-NYAC) Ypsilanti...................................................... /1982
13:53.9 Bill Donakowski (DH Riverside-NYAC) New York/Millrose.................................. 2/ 8/1980
Oversized Track:
13:38.17 Maverick Darling (Ovid Elsie-Wisconsin) Seattle/Husky Classic............................ 2/ 8/2013
13:43.04 Darling (Wisconsin) Seattle/Husky Classic............................ 2/11/2011
13:44.34 Bobby Aprill (Dexter-Michigan) Seattle/Husky Classic............................ 2/ 8/2013
13:44.60 Lex Williams (Dexter-Brooks) Ames/Iowa State Classic....................... 2/13/2015
13:44.91 Darling (Saucony) Ames/Iowa State Classic....................... 2/13/2015
13:46.80 Ryan Shay (Central Lake-Notre Dame) Notre Dame/Meyo Inv............................ 2/ 1/2002
13:47.67 Darling (Wisconsin) Geneva/Big 10...................................... 2/23/2013
13:53.18 Caleb Rhynard (Shepherd-Michigan St) Geneva/Big 10....................................... 3/ 1/2014
13:53.21 Doug Tolson (Wayne Memorial-Reebok) Johnson City/Bud Light.......................... 1/27/1990
13:53.33 Jason Hartmann (Rockford-unat) Seattle.................................................. 2/15/2003
13:53.62 Tom Chorny (Fruitport-Nike) Notre Dame........................................... 2/ 3/2001
13:57.52 Landon Peacock (Cedar Springs-Wisconsin) Seattle/Husky Inv.................................. 2/12/2010
50-METER HURDLES
6.58 John Owens (Detroit Cooley-unat) Ottawa/Winternational........................... 1/18/1992
6.58 Greg Richardson (Lansing Everett-unat) Zuidbroek............................................. 1/25/2003
6.62 Owens (unat) Ottawa/Winternational........................... 1/26/1991
6.68 Owens (unat) Birmingham/US v GB............................ 3/14/1992
55 METER HURDLES (+ = 60y + .01)
7.16 Kenneth Ferguson (Det Mumford-S Carolina) Gainesville/Gator................................... 2/ 9/2003
7.19+ Tom Wilcher (Detroit Central-Michigan) Ann Arbor................................................... /1986
7.19 Tiberia Patterson (Detroit Catholic C-E Mich) Ann Arbor/Silverston.............................. 3/ 5/1994
7.20 Wilcher (Michigan) Oklahoma City/NCAA(h)........................ 3/15/1986
7.22 Wilcher (Michigan) West Lafayette/Big 10............................ 3/ 1/1986
7.22 Wilcher (Michigan) Oklahoma City/NCAA............................ 3/15/1986
7.23 Ferguson (South Carolina) Gainesville/Gator (h).............................. 2/ 9/2003
7.24 Wilcher (Michigan) Fairfax.................................................. 2/15/1987
7.25 John Owens (Detroit Cooley-unat) Johnson City/US Air.............................. 1/25/1992
7.25 Patterson (Eastern Michigan) Ypsilanti/Last Chance............................ 3/ 3/1994
7.25 Ferguson (South Carolina) Columbia/USC Inv (h)........................... 2/22/2003
----
7.27 Jalilu Mayo (Pontiac Northern-Eastern Mich) Ypsilanti................................................ 3/ 1/2001
7.29+ Ed Brown (Lakeville-Saginaw Valley) .................................................................. /1984
7.30 Derrick Stinson (Muskegon-Michigan) .................................................................. /1984
7.30 Jerry Douglas (AA Huron-Michigan) Notre Dame/Meyo Inv............................ 2/ 2/1991
7.30 Larry Harden (Benton Harbor-Michigan St) East Lansing/MSU Relays...................... 2/ 8/1992
7.30 Josh Hembrough (Forest Hills Northern HS) Allendale/Laker Challenge..................... 1/12/2007
7.31 Khary Burnley (Detroit Cass Tech-unat) Ann Arbor/Silverston (h)......................... 3/ 5/1994
Hand-timed:
6.8y Hayes Jones (Pontiac Central-Detroit Varsity) Baltimore.............................................. 2/29/1964
6.9y Jones (Craft AC) [tn]............................................................. /1962
7.0y Jones (Eastern Michigan New York/Millrose....................................... /1960
7.0y Jones (unat) AAU........................................................... /1961
7.0y Jones (Detroit Varisty) AAU........................................................... /1964
7.0y Floyd Jenkins (Detroit Western-Eastern Mich) .................................................................. /1974
7.0y Bill Tipton (Pontiac Central-Eastern Michigan) Ypsilanti/EMU Classic (h)....................... 3/ 3/1972
60-YARD LOW HURDLES
6.7 Bill Tipton (Pontiac Central-Eastern Michigan) Ypsilanti/EMU Inv.................................. 1/21/1972
60 METER HURDLES
7.66 Greg Richardson (Lansing Everett-unat) Indianapolis........................................... 2/ 8/2002
7.66 Kenneth Ferguson (Detroit Mumford-unat) Blacksburg/VT Challenge (h)................. 2/13/2004
7.68 Richardson (unat) Stuttgart................................................ 2/ 2/2003
7.68 Ferguson (unat) Blacksburg/VT Challenge (s)................. 2/13/2004
7.69 Ferguson (unat) Blacksburg/Virginia Tech Inv.................. 1/24/2004
7.70 John Owens (Detroit Cooley-unat) Birmingham/TSB Inv............................. 2/20/1993
7.70 Ferguson (unat) Boston/USA Ch..................................... 2/27/2005
7.71 Freddie Crittenden (Utica-Syracuse) New York/Ramapo Opener.................... 1/15/2016
7.72 Ferguson (unat) Ann Arbor/Silverston............................. 2/19/2005
7.72 Crittenden (Syracuse) New York/Armory Inv (s)........................ 2/ 6/2016
7.72 Crittenden (Syracuse) New York/Armory Inv............................. 2/ 6/2016
7.73(A) Vanier Joseph (Redford Thurston-WAC) Flagstaff/Northern Arizona Tune-up........ 2/20/2015
7.73 Crittendon (Syracuse) University Park/National Inv (h).............. 1/29/2016
--
7.74 Renaldo Powell (Wayne-Central Michigan) Kent/MAC............................................. 3/ 1/2014
7.77 Jalilu Mayo (Pontiac Central-Eastern Michigan) Ypsilanti/MAC....................................... 2/26/2000
7.77 Josh Hembrough (Forest Hills Northern-Purdue) Notre Dame/Wilson Inv.......................... 3/ 7/2009
7.79 Clarence Glenn (Southfield Lathrup-Cent Mich) University Park/Sykes-Sabock............... 2/12/2005
7.80 Antoine Lloyd (East Kentwood-Nebraska) Lincoln/Sevigne Inv................................ 2/ 6/2016
7.86 Tiberia Patterson (Detroit Catholic C-E Mich) Ypsilanti/EMU Classic (h)...................... 2/19/1994
7.88 Shane Wells (Romulus-Michigan State) State College/Big 10.............................. 3/ 1/2009
7.91 Chad Smith (Ypsilanti Lincoln-Tennessee) Lexington/SEC...................................... 2/25/1996
7.92 Ali Arastu (Northville-Michigan) Ann Arbor/Simmons Inv......................... 1/17/2015
7.94 Gary Stanford (Detroit Mumford-Eastern Mich) CCC..................................................... 1/26/2002
7.94 John Childress (Flint Powers-Michigan St) Notre Dame/Meyo Inv............................ 2/ 2/2007
70-YARD LOW HURDLES
7.8 Mel Reeves (Pontiac Central-Michigan) East Lansing/vs Michigan St.................. 2/19/1972
70-YARD HURDLES
8.2 Gene Hurd (Jackson-Michigan St) East Lansing/Big 10............................... 3/ 2/1974
8.3 John Morrison (Redford Union-Michigan St) East Lansing/MSU Relays (s)................ 2/12/1972
8.3 Paul Zolynsky (Allen Park-Michigan St) East Lansing/Big 10............................... 3/ 2/1974
75-YARD HURDLES
9.0 Horace Smith (Jackson-Michigan St) CCC........................................................... /1949
HIGH JUMP
2.32 7-7.25 Dennis Lewis (Ypsi-Long Beach CC) Toronto......................................... 1/31/1986
2.31 7-7 Lewis (New Balance) NY/TAC........................................ 2/24/1984
2.30 7-6.5 Lewis (New Balance) NY/TAC........................................ 2/22/1985
2.30 7-6.5 Lewis (Long Beach CC) East Rutherford.............................. 2/ 8/1986
2.30 7-6.5 Lewis (Long Beach CC) NY/TAC........................................ 2/28/1986
2.30 7-6.5 Lewis (unat) Ypsilanti........................................ 1/28/1988
2.28 7-5.75 Lewis (New Balance) NY/TAC!....................................... 2/24/1984
2.28 7-5.75 Lewis (New Balance) Inglewood...................................... 2/ 8/1985
2.28 7-5.75 Lewis (New Balance) Los Angeles.................................. 1/17/1986
2.28 7-5.75 Lewis (New Balance) Kobe............................................. 3/ 5/1986
-----
2.26 7-5 Paul Piwinski (W Cousino-Mich St) East Lansing.................................. 2/ 6/1983
2.25 7-4.5 Mike Lattany (Mt Clemens-Michigan) CCC................................................... /1978
2.25 7-4.5 Jon Royce (Chelsea-Michigan) Notre Dame/Meyo Inv..................... 2/ 4/1995
2.25 7-4.5 Steve Wolf (Mt Clem Chip Hills-unat) Notre Dame/Meyo Inv..................... 2/ 5/2005
2.22 7-3.5 Mike Winsor (Fulton Middleton-C Mich) ........................................................... /1980
2.21 7-3 Dennis Adama (Newaygo-UCTC) Richmond...................................... 3/ 3/1975
2.21 7-3 Mark Lambie (Grand Ledge-Central Mich) Ypsilanti/Last Chance.................... 5/24/1990
2.20 7-2.5 Walt Reynolds (East Lansing-unat) Ann Arbor...................................... 3/ 4/1989
2.20 7-2.5 Dan Reddan (Rochester-Michigan) Indianapolis/NCAA......................... 3/ 8/1991
2.20 7-2.5 Tori Brooks (East Kentwood-Davenport) Allendale/Big Meet......................... 2/13/2015
2.19 7-2.25 Brad Holwerda (GR Christian-Michigan) Big 10........................................... 2/23/1991
2.19 7-2.25 Dartis Willis (Detroit Country Day HS) Ypsilanti/MITS Ch.......................... 2/26/2011
POLE VAULT
5.80 19-0.25 Bill Deering (Dowagiac-unat) Atlanta/USA Ch.............................. 3/ 1/1997
5.70 18-8.25 Deering (MF) Atlanta/USA Ch.............................. 3/ 4/1995
5.70 18-8.25 Deering (unat) Atlanta/USA Ch (!).......................... 3/ 1/1997
5.70 18-8.25 Paul Terek (Livonia Franklin-unat) Seatle/Husky Inv............................ 2/ 1/2003
5.65 18-6.5 Deering (Poweraid) Fairfax/Mobil 1............................... 2/24/1996
5.60 18-4.5 Nat Durham (Farming.-Athletes In Action) Saskatchewan............................. 12/29/1984
5.59 18-4.25 Brad Gebauer (Bad Axe-McNeese St) Houston/Houston Inv...................... 2/ 2/2006
5.56 18-3 Terek (Michigan St) State College/Big 10...................... 2/24/2001
5.55 18-2.5 Deering (Poweraid) Hamilton....................................... 1/12/1996
5.55 18-2.5 Deering (Poweraid) Montreal....................................... 1/19/1996
5.55 18-2.5 Deering (unat) Montreal....................................... 1/17/1997
5.55 18-2.5 Deering (unat) Paris/World Champs (q).................. 3/ 7/1997
5.55 18-2.5 Deering (MF) Atlanta/USA Champs..................... 2/28/1998
-----
5.52 18-1.25 Brad Darr (Hudson-unat) Ypsilanti/Open............................... 1/13/1995
5.51 18-1 Max Babits (Howell-Eastern Michigan) Hillsdale........................................ 2/22/2014
5.50 18-0.5 Roland Carter (Carson City-GCTC) NY/USA Ch................................... 2/27/1976
5.50 18-0.5 Jeff Ward (East Lansing-Miami/Ohio) Cleveland/KC................................ 2/19/1983
5.50 18-0.5 Bob Babits (Redford Union-UCTC) Columbus..................................... 2/15/1989
5.50 18-0.5 Paul Babits (Redford Union-UCTC) Ypsilanti......................................... 3/ 2/1989
5.45(A) 17-10.5 Scott Krupilski (Traverse City-SSTC) Reno/Wolfpack Inv........................ 2/22/1992
5.42 17-9.25 Joe Wesley (Marine City-Akron) Akron/Zips Inv............................... 2/15/2013
5.41 17-9 Charles DeWildt (GR Catholic C-Mich St) Ypsilanti......................................... 3/ 1/2001
5.40 17-8.5 Brad Teeple (Sturgis-Nebraska) Fayetteville/NCAA......................... 3/13/2004
LONG JUMP
7.97 26-1.75 Oki Giwa-Agbomirele (Midland-Shore AC) Blacksburg.................................... 2/15/2003
7.92 26-0 Giwa-Agbomirele (Shore AC) Ithaca........................................... 1/11/2003
7.89 25-10.75 Derek Harper (Pontiac Central-Michigan) Big 10............................................ 3/ 3/1984
7.83 25-8.25 James Ross (Kalamazoo Central-Mich) Ann Arbor/Michigan Relays............ 1/24/1981
7.83 25-8.25 Ross (Michigan) ........................................................... /1981
7.82 25-8 Ross (Michigan) ........................................................... /1980
7.78 25-6.25 Ross (Michigan) ........................................................... /1981
7.76 25-5.5 Vincent Bean (Southfield-Michigan) Big 10............................................ 3/ 3/1984
7.75 25-5.25 Giwa-Agbomirele (Shore AC) Blacksburg/Last Chance................. 3/ 8/2008
7.74 25-4.75 Fred Johnson (Grandville- Michigan St) CCC.............................................. 3/ 6/1948
7.71 25-3.75 Lorenzo Wright (Detroit Miller-Wayne) ........................................................... /1948
7.71 25-3.5 Harper (Michigan) ........................................................... /1983
---
7.62 25-0.25 James Henry (New Haven-Michigan) Ann Arbor/Wolverine Inv................ 2/25/1978
7.56 24-9.75 Demea Carter (Detroit Country Day-unat) Lincoln/adidas Inv.......................... 2/ 9/2008
7.55 24-9.25 Masai Troutman (Det. Cass-Kentucky St) Saginaw/NCAA II........................... 3/13/1992
7.52 24-8.25 Dennis Holland (Detroit Redford-W Mich) ........................................................... /1965
7.52 24-8.25 Scott Crawford (Dearborn-Michigan) Big 10........................................... 2/27/1987
7.50 24-7.25 Steven Bastien (Saline-Michigan) Fayetteville/NCAA (hept)................ 3/13/2015
7.48 24-6.75 Scott Reed (Lansing Everett-Indiana) Madison/Big 10.............................. 3/ 1/1985
TRIPLE JUMP
15.90 52-2 Jonathan Allen (Lans Sexton-Michigan St) Notre Dame/Meyo Inv..................... 2/ 2/2007
15.80 51-10 Allen (Lake Superior) University Center/GLIAC................ 2/26/2011
15.60 51-2.25 Allen (Michigan St) Notre Dame/Meyo Inv..................... 2/ 9/2008
15.45 50-8.25 Allen (Lake Superior) Allendale/GLIAC............................ 2/27/2010
15.45A 50-8.25 Allen (Lake Superior) Albuquerque/NCAA II..................... 3/13/2010
15.27 50-1.5 Don Rencher (Philadelphia Pioneer Club) Kalamazoo.................................... 2/ 2/1973
15.24 50-0 Steve Banks (Eastern Michigan) CCC................................................... /1983
15.22 49-11.25 Ed Brown (Lakeville-Saginaw Valley) GLIAC Champs................................... /1982
15.18 49-9.97 Allen (Michigan St) Ann Arbor/Simmons-Harvey........... 1/20/2007
15.10 49-6.5 Darrell Williams (Western Michigan) ........................................................... /1978
--
14.91 48-11 ?Larry Jennings (Ferris St) ........................................................... /1975
14.80 48-7 Ray Washington (Eastern Michigan) ........................................................... /1981
14.78 48-6 ?Eric Allen (Michigan St) ........................................................... /1971
14.78 48-6 Craig White (Western Michigan) ........................................................... /1974
14.75 48-4.75 Antonio Neves (Jackson-Western Mich) Kent/MAC..................................... 2/28/1998
14.74 48-4.5 Stan Vinson (Det Chadsey-Eastern Mich) ........................................................... /1973
14.74 48-4.5 Joe Garrett (Bay City Handy-Central Mich) Madison/CCC................................ 2/10/1990
SHOT
20.29 66-7 Steve Manz (Ogemaw Heights-unat) Boston/USA Ch............................. 2/25/2006
20.07 65-10.25 Manz (unat) Boston/USA Ch (!)......................... 2/25/2006
19.98 65-6.75 Manz (unat) Houston/All Comers....................... 2/10/2008
19.94 65-5 Manz (unat) Boston/USA Ch............................. 2/24/2008
19.93 65-4.75 Antonio James (Romulus-Michigan State) Geneva/Big 10............................... 3/ 1/2014
19.89 65-3.25 Manz (unat) Boston/USA Ch (!)......................... 2/25/2006
19.88 65-2.75 Manz (unat) Baton Rouge/Bayou Bengal........... 1/26/2008
19.74 64-9.25 Manz (unat) Ypsilanti/EMU Classic.................... 2/12/2005
19.59 64-3.25 Manz (unat) Houston/All Comers (!)................... 2/10/2008
19.56 64-2.25 Manz (unat) Kent/Golden Flash........................ 12/ 8/2007
19.55 64-1.75 James (Michigan State) Notre Dame/Meyo.......................... 2/ 8/2014
19.52 64-0.5 Manz (unat) Houston/Inv................................... 2/ 3/2007
19.51 64-0.25 Manz (unat) Findlay/Open................................. 2/15/2008
--
19.50 63-11.75 Derek Sievers (Byron Center-Michigan) Ann Arbor/Simmons Inv................. 1/17/2015
19.25 63-2 Zach Hill (Allendale-Michigan St) Boise/NCAA................................... 3/ 9/2012
19.11 62-8.5 Scott Eriksson (Farmington-UCTC) Cosford, GB.................................. 3/12/1988
18.93 62-1.25 Gerald Gersham (Southfield-Eastern Mich) Ypsilanti/EMU Open....................... 1/ 9/2010
18.28 60-0 Mike Schomer (Grosse Pointe N-W Mich) Kalamazoo/MAC............................ 3/ 5/1976
18.27 59-11.25 Chris Saikalis (Waterford Mott-Grand Valley) Hillsdale/GLIAC.............................. 3/ 1/2014
18.13 59-5.75 Aaron Gowell (Shelby-Florida) Baton Rouge/SEC......................... 2/27/1993
17.93 58-10 Pat Walderzak (Frankenmuth-Central Mich) Ypsilanti/MAC............................... 2/26/2000
17.89 58-8.5 Andrew Evans (Portage Northern-Kentucky) Blacksburg/Hale Inv........................ 2/ 8/2014
17.82 58-5.75 Dale Cowper (Marlette-Western Michigan) Ann Arbor...................................... 1/ 5/2002
17.82 58-5.75 Lonnie Pugh (Grosse Ile-Michigan St) Allendale/Big Meet......................... 2/ 8/2013
17.76 58-3.25 Jack Harvey (Birm. Seaholm-Michigan) Big 10............................................ 3/ 5/1966
17.74 58-2.5 Mark Debniak (Musk. Mona S-Cent Mich) CCC............................................. 2/18/1984
Admission of steroid use:
19.43 63-9 Ralf Reichenbach (Akron Fairgrove-FRG) European Ch................................. 3/13/1977
19.15 62-10.25 Reichenbach (FRG) Berlin............................................ 2/13/1971
DISCUS
54.13 177-7 Alex Rose (Ogemaw Heights-Central Mich Akron............................................ 2/12/2011
53.86 176-8 Rose (Central Michigan) Akron............................................ 2/10/2012
51.78 169-10 Nate Meckes (Lutheran Westland-unat) Allendale/GR Ch............................ 2/20/2009
35 LB. WEIGHT
22.74 74-7.25 Antonio James (Romulus-Michigan St) Notre Dame/ND Inv....................... 1/25/2014
22.42 73-6.75 James (Michigan St) Albuquerque/NCAA....................... 3/14/2014
22.25 73-0 James (Michigan St) Fayetteville/NCAA.......................... 3/ 9/2013
22.21 72-10.5 Lonnie Pugh (Grosse Ile-Michigan St) Geneva/Big 10.............................. 2/23/2013
22.17 72-9 James (Michigan St) Albuquerque/NCAA (!)................... 3/14/2014
22.14 72-7.75 James (Michigan St) Geneva/Big 10.............................. 2/23/2013
22.06 72-4.5 James (Michigan St) Geneva/Big 10............................... 3/ 1/2014
21.98 72-1.5 James (Michigan St) Albuquerque/NCAA (!)................... 3/14/2014
21.97 72-1 James (Michigan St) Notre Dame/Meyo Inv..................... 2/ 6/2015
21.96 72-0.75 James (Michigan St) Allendale/Big Meet......................... 2/13/2015
21.82 71-7.25 James (Michigan St) Notre Dame/Meyo Inv (!)................. 2/ 6/2015
21.76 71-4.75 Brian Richotte (Royal O Shrine-IT Sector) Ann Arbor/Silverston...................... 2/19/2011
21.75 71-4.25 Richotte (In The Sector) Findlay.......................................... 2/ 4?2011
21.75 71-4.25 James (Michigan St) Geneva/Big 10 (!)........................... 3/ 1/2014
21.63 70-11.25 Vinny Gjokaj (Walled Lake Western-Michigan St) Notre Dame/Inv............................. 1/23/2016
21.59 70-10 James (Michigan St) Ann Arbor/Silverston...................... 2/16/2013
21.55 70-8.5 Jason Stomps (Lutheran N-Hillsdale) Albuquerque/NCAA II..................... 3/12/2010
21.55 70-8.5 James (Michigan St) Fayetteville/NCAA (!)...................... 3/ 9/2013
21.55 70-8.5 James (Michigan St) Albuquerque/NCAA (!)................... 3/14/2014
21.47 70-5.25 James (Michigan St) Fayetteville/NCAA (!)...................... 3/ 9/2013
21.46 70-5 Dale Cowper (Marlette-Western Michigan) Bowling Green/MAC...................... 2/22/2002
21.46 70-5 James (Michigan St) Fayetteville/NCAA (!)...................... 3/ 9/2013
21.43 70-3.75 Connor Kostrzewa (Traverse City W-Michigan St) Geneva/SPIRE Inv........................ 2/12/2016
21.41 70-3 James (Michigan St) Notre Dame/Meyo Inv (!)................. 2/ 6/2015
21.40 70-2.5 Pugh (Michigan St) Notre Dame/Wilson........................ 3/ 2/2012
21.39 70-2.25 Stomps (Hillsdale) Findlay/Open................................. 2/ 5/2010
21.36 70-1 Stomps (Hillsdale) Allendale/Big Meet......................... 2/12/2010
--
21.20 69-6.75 Cole Walderzak (Standish Ster-Central Michigan) Notre Dame/Meyo Inv..................... 2/ 6/2016
21.12 69-3.5 Riley Norman (Cadillac-Michigan St) Notre Dame/Inv............................. 1/23/2016
21.07 69-1.5 Ethan Dennis (Grandville-Michigan) Ann Arbor/Silverston...................... 2/18/2012
20.97 68-9.75 Dave Stallworth (Jackson-Central Mich) Ypsilanti/tri.................................... 1/27/2006
20.91 68-7.25 Joe Skrycki (GR West Catholic-unat) Notre Dame/Meyo.......................... 2/ 8/2003
20.38 66-10.5 Riley Norman (Cadillac-Michigan St) Notre Dame/Meyo Inv..................... 2/ 6/2016
20.33 66-8.5 Paul Markel (Holt-unat) Mt Pleasant................................... 2/15/2002
20.30 66-7.25 Kevin Mays (Flint Carman Ainsworth-unat) Ann Arbor/Simmons Inv................. 1/17/2015
Outdoor Marks:
21.48 70-6 Doug Gillard (Muskegon Mona S-WMTC) Los Gatos..................................... 2/11/1989
HEPTATHLON (60m, LJ, SP, HJ, 60mH, PV, 1000m)
6040 Paul Terek (Livonia Franklin-WGAD) Chapel Hill/USA Multi Ch........................ 3/ 7/2004
(7.04, 23-2.75, 50-2.75, 6-6, 8.48, 17-9, 2:42.97)
5977 Terek (Asics) Madison/Wisconsin Inv.......................... 1/27/2007
(7.09, 23-6.75, 48-10.75, 6-6, 8.51, 17-6.5, 2:44.71)
5972 Terek (WGAD) Chapel Hill/USA Multi Ch........................ 3/ 6/2005
(7.12, 24-0.75, 48-6.25, 6-7, 8.77, 17-0.75, 2:39.43)
5960 Terek (Asics) Chapel Hill/USA Multi Ch........................ 3/ 4/2007
(7.08, 23-5.5, 49-6.5, 6-5, 8.51, 17-5.5, 2:44.39)
5898 Phil McMullen (Cadillac-Nike) Chapel Hill/USA Multi Ch........................ 3/ 7/2004
(7.25, 22-5.75, 47-11.75, 6-6, 8.19, 16-5.25, 2:35.41)
5891 Chad Smith (Ypsilanti Lincoln-Tennessee) Manhattan/USA Multi Ch....................... 2/11/1996
(6.93, 24-1.5, 46-3.25, 6-7, 8.12, 15-5.5, 2:50.07)
5883 Terek (Asics) Chapel Hill/USA Multi Ch........................ 3/ 5/2006
(7.12, 23-3.25, 47-5.75, 6-5, 8.43, 17-1.5, 2:44.17)
5870 Terek (Asics) Chapel Hill/USA Multi Ch........................ 3/ 9/2003
(7.10, 22-10.5, 50-4, 6-5.5, 8.67, 17-8.5, 2.49.21)
5828 McMullen (Asics) Atlanta/USA Champs............................. 3/ 4/2000
(7.28, 22-9, 48-7.25, 6-6.75, 8.37, 16-0.75, 2:38.19)
5811 McMullen (Indiana Invaders) Atlanta/USA Champs............................. 3/ 3/2001
(7.28, 22-5, 51-6.25, 6-4, 8.36, 16-0.75, 2:37.05)
--
5738' Kurt Schneider (Oakland Christian-Michigan St) Geneva/Big 10....................................... 3/ 1/2014
(7.04, 23-10, 42-3.25, 6-10.25, 8.19, 14-5.25, 2:48.56)
5664 Steven Bastien (Saline-Michigan) Fayetteville/NCAA................................. 3/14/2015
(7.04, 24-7.25, 39-9.25, 6-2.25, 8.51, 14-11, 2:36.85)
5580 Joe Cebulski (GR Baptist-Bell Athletics) Atlanta/USA Champs............................. 3/ 3/2001
(7.27, 22-8.5, 43-10.5, 6-6.25, 8.35, 16-0.75, 2:52.88)
5412 Cliff Miller (Ann Arbor Huron-Michigan St) Allendale/Big Meet................................ 2/12/2010
(7.33, 21-0, 44-0, 6-7.5, 8.32, 14-9, 2:47.63)
5373 Nathan Parker (Fowlerville-Central Michigan) Ann Arbor/Michigan Intercollegiates....... 1/30/1999
(7.24, 23-3.5, 39-3, 6-10.25, 8.65, 14-3.25, 2:55.95)
5363 Jacob Friess (Grand Blanc-Central Michigan) Mt Pleasant/MAC.................................. 2/25/2005
(7.24, 22-8.75, 39-3.75, 6-4.25, 8.19, 14-3.25, 2:50.34)
5319' Kurt Reichenbach (Pinckney-Michigan) Geneva/Spire........................................ 2/10/2012
(7.15, 21-3.25, 38-9.5, 6-4.75, 27-10, 14-5.25, 2:42.42)
5229’ Dana Thomas (East Lansing-Central Michigan) Kent...................................................... 3/ 1/2003
5194 Jeff Kus (Grand Ledge-Michigan St) Big 10.................................................. 2/25/2001
PENTATHLON (60mH, LJ, SP, HJ, 1000m) ('=oversized)
4187' Phil McMullen (Cadillac-Western Michigan) Kent/MAC............................................. 2/28/1998
4053 Chad Smith (Ypsilanti Lincoln-adidas) Blacksburg/Virginia Tech Inv.................. 2/ 6/1998
(8.07HH, 23-3.25, 45-11.75, 6-3.5, 2:47.29)
3952 McMullen (Western Michigan) Ypsilanti/MAC....................................... 2/23/1996
3942 McMullen (Western Michigan) Kent/MAC............................................. 2/22/1997
(8.68, 21-7.25, 45-0.5, 6-2.75, 2:30.53)
3936 Joe Cebulski (Grand Rapids Baptist-Taylor) Lincoln/NAIA Ch................................... 2/25/1999
3902' Aaron Oaks (Three Rivers-Western Michigan) Kent/MAC............................................. 2/28/1998
3898 Cebulski (Bell Athletics) Jonesboro............................................ 1/27/2001
3791 Alex Hritcu (Walled Lake Central-Tennessee) Fayetteville/SEC................................... 2/22/2002
3773 Oaks (Western Michigan) Ypsilanti/MAC....................................... 2/23/1996
3766 McMullen (Western Michigan) Ypsilanti/Open...................................... 1/12/1996
--
3678 Cliff Miller (Ann Arbor Huron-Michigan St) East Lansing/MSU Open...................... 12/ 5/2008
(8.42, 6.36, 12.33, 2.01, 2:57.9)
3643 Brian Smith (Michigan) Ann Arbor/Mi Relays............................. 1/29/1994
(8.90, 20-2.5, 33-6.75, 6-7, 2:33.95)
3582 Aaron Oaks (Three Rivers-Western Michigan) Kent/MAC [55H].................................... 2/24/1995
3546 Nathan Parker (Fowlerville-Central Michigan) Kent/MAC............................................. 2/22/1997
(8.77, 20-8, 36-5.5, 6-5, 2:48.89)
3437 Brad Waidmann (Canton-Eastern Michigan) Ann Arbor/Simmons-Harvey Inv............. 1/19/2007
(7.77, 20-10, 42-11.75, 6-6, 3:29.57)
3424 Paul Seeley (Alma-Bowling Green) Ypsilanti/MAC....................................... 2/26/1993
(8.4, 21-4, 38-10.25, 6-0.75, 3:02.2)