Michtrack - The original Internet home for Michigan high school track & field


Check out my latest book--"The 100 Greatest Track & Field Battles of the 20th Century"

Not a pretty website. But it's free.  *  Sign up for the Michigan Track & Field email list! * Like us on facebook!



Michigan High School Girls Indoor 2004 Lists

Featuring the best performers and performances from the Michigan indoor season. This list shows performances from ALL meets.

 

Note: I track down and list school affiliations here for information’s sake. No high schoolers in Michigan compete for their high schools prior to the first day of MHSAA-approved practice in the spring.

60 METERS

7.81                     Shayla Mahan (Detroit Mumford)9                                     Windsor/Christmas Youth Meet...................... 12/12/2003

7.81                     Chanelle Wright (Detroit Mumford)10                                Ann Arbor/MITS State Ch (h)............................... 3/ 6/2004

7.83                     Stephanie Staubus (Grand Ledge)12                                Ann Arbor/MITS State Ch..................................... 3/ 6/2004

7.87                     Porsche Ries (Detroit Mumford)11                                     New York/National Scholastic (h)..................... 3/13/2004

7.94                     Shayla Mahan (Detroit Mumford)9                                     New York/National Scholastic (h)..................... 3/13/2004

8.05                     Jasmin Webb (MCTC)                                                           Windsor/Christmas Youth Meet...................... 12/12/2003

 

150M

20.00                  Jasmin Webb (MCTC)                                                           Windsor/Christmas Youth Meet...................... 12/12/2003

20.11                  Carla Monika (MCTC)                                                            Windsor/Christmas Youth Meet...................... 12/12/2003

20.26                  Terri Thomas (MCTC)                                                            Windsor/Christmas Youth Meet...................... 12/12/2003

 

200 METERS

24.95                  Tenisha Griggs (Southfield Lathrup)12                              Landover/Nike Indoor Classic (h)..................... 3/13/2004

25.44                  Porsche Ries (Detroit Mumford)11                                     Ann Arbor/MITS State Ch..................................... 3/ 6/2004

25.76                            Griggs                                                                             Landover/Nike Indoor Classic........................... 3/13/2004

 

400 METERS

57.53                  Jessica Jones (Detroit Mumford)11                                    Ann Arbor/MITS State Ch..................................... 3/ 6/2004

58.30                            Jones                                                                               Landover/Nike Indoor Classic........................... 3/13/2004

58.81                  Lauren Fortson (Ann Arbor Pioneer)12                              Landover/Nike Indoor Classic........................... 3/13/2004

 

800 METERS

2:12.20               Geena Gall (Grand Blanc)11                                                Landover/Nike Indoor Classic........................... 3/13/2004

2:13.64                         Gall                                                                                  Ann Arbor/MITS State Ch..................................... 3/ 6/2004

2:16.95               Amelia Bannister (Albion MS)7                                           Ann Arbor/MITS State Ch..................................... 3/ 6/2004

2:18.19               Ramzee Fondren (Detroit JH)8                                            Landover/Nike Indoor Classic........................... 3/13/2004

 

1500 METERS

4:39.6#               Lisa Senakiewicz (Davison)11                                            Ann Arbor/MITS State Ch [1600]........................ 3/ 6/2004

4:48.3#               Nicole Bush (Kelloggsville)12                                              Ann Arbor/MITS State Ch [1600]........................ 3/ 6/2004

4:49.3#               Nikki Bohnsack (Rockford)12                                               Ann Arbor/MITS State Ch [1600]........................ 3/ 6/2004

4:49.8#               Mo Kuhta (Clarkston)12                                                        Ann Arbor/MITS State Ch [1600]........................ 3/ 6/2004

4:51.53               Ramzee Fondren (Detroit JH)8                                            Windsor/Christmas Youth Meet...................... 12/12/2003

 

1600 METERS

4:56.91               Lisa Senakiewicz (Davison)11                                            Ann Arbor/MITS State Ch..................................... 3/ 6/2004

5:07.03               Nicole Bush (Kelloggsville)12                                              Ann Arbor/MITS State Ch..................................... 3/ 6/2004

 

3000 METERS

10:12.4#             Bekah Smeltzer (Monroe Jefferson)9                                Ann Arbor/MITS State Ch [3200]........................ 3/ 6/2004

 

3200 METERS

10:49.73             Bekah Smeltzer (Monroe Jefferson)9                                Ann Arbor/MITS State Ch..................................... 3/ 6/2004

 

60-METER HURDLES

8.57                     Tenisha Griggs (Southfield Lathrup)12                              Landover/Nike Indoor Classic........................... 3/13/2004

8.58                              Griggs                                                                              Ann Arbor/MITS State Ch (s)............................... 3/ 6/2004

8.59                              Griggs                                                                              Ann Arbor/MITS State Ch..................................... 3/ 6/2004

8.68                              Griggs                                                                              Landover/Nike Indoor Classic (s)..................... 3/13/2004

8.69                     Winter Taylor (Ann Arbor Pioneer)11                                 tfn

8.76                              Griggs                                                                              Ann Arbor/MITS State Ch (h)............................... 3/ 6/2004

8.76                              Griggs                                                                              Landover/Nike Indoor Classic (h)..................... 3/13/2004

8.84                     Chidi Uche (Ann Arbor Pioneer)9                                       tfn

8.90                     Tiffany Ofili (Ypsilanti)11                                                       Ann Arbor/MITS State Ch..................................... 3/ 6/2004

8.98                     Osamuede Iyoha (Ann Arbor Pioneer)12                          Ann Arbor/MITS State Ch (s)............................... 3/ 6/2004

9.19                     Megan Strachota (Chesaning)11                                        Ann Arbor/MITS State Ch (h)............................... 3/ 6/2004

 

HIGH JUMP

5-4                       Tiffany Norton (Flint Carman-Ainsworth)11                      Ann Arbor/MITS State Ch..................................... 3/ 6/2004

5-4                       Anne-Marie LaFlamme (Pontiac Notre Dame)11            Ann Arbor/MITS State Ch..................................... 3/ 6/2004

 

POLE VAULT

11-3                    Stacy Orosz (Rockford)12                                                     Ann Arbor/MITS State Ch..................................... 3/ 6/2004

 

LONG JUMP

17-7                    Brittany Howard (Westland Glenn)10                                 Ann Arbor/MITS State Ch..................................... 3/ 6/2004

16-3.25               Lesley Hale                                                                              Windsor/Christmas Youth Meet...................... 12/12/2003

 

TRIPLE JUMP

33-6                    Samantha Smith (South Lyon)12                                        Ann Arbor/MITS State Ch..................................... 3/ 6/2004

32-0.25               Oneka Hill (Southfield)11                                                     Ann Arbor/MITS State Ch..................................... 3/ 6/2004

 

SHOT

42-11                  Nia Henderson (Livonia Churchill)12                                 Ann Arbor/MITS State Ch..................................... 3/ 6/2004

 

4 x 200 RELAY

1:42.43               Detroit Mumford                                                                      New York/National Scholastic........................... 3/13/2004

1:43.10                         Detroit Mumford                                                            New York/National Scholastic (h)..................... 3/13/2004

 

4 x 400 RELAY

3:54.67               Detroit Mumford                                                                      New York/National Scholastic........................... 3/13/2004

3:59.21               Ann Arbor Pioneer                                                                  Landover/Nike Indoor Classic........................... 3/13/2004

4:01.36                         Ann Arbor Pioneer                                                        Ann Arbor/MITS State Ch..................................... 3/ 6/2004

 

4 x 800 RELAY

9:16.78               Rockford                                                                                   Landover/Nike Indoor Classic........................... 3/13/2004

 

4 x MILE

21:53.98             Clarkston                                                                                  Landover/Nike Indoor Classic........................... 3/13/2004

 

DISTANCE MEDLEY

12:06.24             Detroit Renaissance                                                               Landover/Nike Indoor Classic........................... 3/13/2004

12:06.99             Rockford                                                                                   Landover/Nike Indoor Classic........................... 3/13/2004

12:18.58                       Rockford                                                                         Ann Arbor/MITS State Ch..................................... 3/ 6/2004

12:45.37             Monroe Jefferson                                                                   Ann Arbor/MITS State Ch..................................... 3/ 6/2004

12:55.26             Jackson                                                                                    Ann Arbor/MITS State Ch..................................... 3/ 6/2004

13:06.51             Saline                                                                                        Ann Arbor/MITS State Ch..................................... 3/ 6/2004

13:08.84             Clarkston                                                                                  Ann Arbor/MITS State Ch..................................... 3/ 6/2004