| |
Michtrack - The original Internet home for Michigan high school track & field |
Not a pretty website. But it's free. * Sign up for the Michigan Track & Field email list! * Like us on facebook!
|
Michigan High School Boys Outdoor 2012 List Featuring the best performers and performances from the Michigan outdoor season. This list shows performances from ALL meets.
Wind-aided marks--There are many lists out there that don't distinguish between windy and legal marks. Many list-keepers simply accept the coaches report at face-value. If you want it all lumped together: stick to those lists. However, reality is that in my experience over the last few decades of Michigan record-keeping, I get about one report a year where a coach volunteers that the big performance was wind-aided. Honestly, more than half of the "fast" sprints in April and early May are wind-aided. I've written extensively on this, and worked hard to encourage the use of wind gauges in track meets in Michigan. On these lists, I'm going to call them like I see them; if you're upset that your sprinter's mark got called windy, buy a wind-gauge, use it for all your races. (eBay has acceptable wind gauges now for $14, free shipping. If your sprinter isn't worth that investment, it's not worth emailing me to complain about a listing.)
Send corrections and meet results to: jeffhollobaugh@aol.com.
UPDATED 4/28/2012 100m 10.89 Kassius Kelly (Clarenceville)12 Livonia/City....................................................... 4/26/2012 10.91 Ted Parcher (Linden)10 East Lansing/Playmakers.............................. 4/27/2012 10.94 Houston Glass (East Kentwood)11 Jenison/dual..................................................... 4/17/2012 10.95 Andrew Ellis (Benton Harbor)12 Kalamazoo/Lukens Inv (s)............................. 4/27/2012 Hand-timed: 10.5 Kyle Redwine (Auburn Hills Avondale)12 Birmingham/dual............................................. 3/27/2012 10.6 Chris Maye (Union City)12 White Pigeon/dual........................................... 3/28/2012 10.6 Daizoun Oliver (Melvindale)11 Melvindale/dual................................................ 4/19/2012 10.7 Caprice Thomas (South Haven)12 Coloma/dual..................................................... 3/21/2012 10.7 Jason Ervin (North Farmington) Pontiac/dual...................................................... 4/24/2012 10.7 Jake McFadden (Clare) Roscommon/dual............................................ 4/25/2012 10.7 Anthony Brooks (Warren Mott)12 Grosse Pointe/dual.......................................... 4/24/2012 10.7 Damian Johnson (Battle Creek Central()12 Harper Creek/dual........................................... 4/17/2012 10.7 Gary Jones (Allegan)11 Allegan/dual...................................................... 4/11/2012 10.7 Ted Parcher (Linden)10 East Lansing/Playmakers (s)......................... 4/27/2012 Hand-timed, wind-aided: 10.0 Kyle Redwine (Auburn Hills Avondale)12 Auburn Hills/dual (4.4).................................... 4/11/2012 10.1 Redwine Auburn Hills/dual............................................. 4/18/2012
200m 21.83 Tony Boyd (Flint Northern)12 Kalamazoo/Lukens Inv (s)............................. 4/27/2012 21.84 Boyd Kalamazoo/Lukens Inv................................... 4/27/2012 22.13 Ted Parcher (Linden)10 East Lansing/Playmakers.............................. 4/27/2012 22.20 Ben Seppa (Jackson)11 Jackson/JDs Inv............................................... 4/27/2012 22.31 Kevin Smith (East Kentwood)9 Jenison/dual..................................................... 4/17/2012 22.33 Jake McFadden (Clare)12 Remus/Warrior Inv........................................... 4/21/2012 22.34 John Mrosewske (Three Rivers)12 Kalamazoo/Lukens Inv (s)............................. 4/27/2012 22.34 Andrew Ellis (Benton Harbor)12 Kalamazoo/Lukens Inv................................... 4/27/2012 22.39 Juwan Lewis (Muskegon)12 East Kentwood/dual........................................ 4/12/2012 22.44 Dreshon Taylor (Benton Harbor)10 Kalamazoo/Lukens Inv (h)............................. 4/27/2012 22.47 Mike Emig (Parchment)12 Kalamazoo/Lukens Inv (s)............................. 4/27/2012 Hand-timed: 21.6 Kyle Redwine (Auburn Hills Avondale)12 Birmingham/dual............................................. 3/27/2012 21.8 Ben Seppa (Jackson)11 Grand Ledge/dual............................................ 4/24/2012 22.0 Harris Edwards (Grand Ledge)12 Grand Ledge/dual............................................ 4/24/2012 22.1 Caprice Thomas (South Haven)12 Comstock/dual................................................. 4/12/2012 22.1 Damonta' Madden-Warner (Grand Blanc)12 Brighton/dual.................................................... 4/24/2012 22.1 Chris Maye (Union City)12 Homer/dual....................................................... 4/23/2012 22.1 Phillip Johnson (Birmingham Groves)11 Bloomfield Hills/dual....................................... 4/17/2012 22.1 Ted Parcher (Linden)10 East Lansing/Playmakers (h)........................ 4/27/2012 Hand-timed, wind-aided: 21.3 Marques Webb (Pontiac)12 West Bloomfield/dual...................................... 4/17/2012 21.9 Kyle Redwine (Auburn Hills Avondale)12 Auburn Hills/dual (3.3).................................... 4/11/2012 Questionable: 21.0 Darnell White (Detroit Allen)11 Ecorse/dual....................................................... 4/26/2012
400m 48.44 Tony Boyd (Flint Northern)12 Kalamazoo/Lukens Inv................................... 4/27/2012 49.45 Garrick Roemer (Saline)12 Jackson/JDs Inv............................................... 4/27/2012 50.37 Marques Mondy (Jackson)12 Jackson/JDs Inv............................................... 4/27/2012 50.57 Ronnie Russell (East Lansing)11 Jackson/JDs Inv............................................... 4/27/2012 50.58 Jamaal Thomas (Kalamazoo Central)11 St Joseph/tri...................................................... 4/24/2012 50.77 Drake Gauthier (Grand Blanc)9 Jackson/JDs Inv............................................... 4/27/2012 50.80 Tyler Johnson (Traverse City West)11 Remus/Warrior Inv........................................... 4/21/2012 50.98 T.J. Schwannecke (Traverse City Central)11 East Lansing/Playmakers.............................. 4/27/2012 51.08 Derek Postma (Zeeland West)12 Rockford/Inv...................................................... 4/14/2012 51.08 Aaron Chatman (Midland)11 Saginaw/SVSU Inv.......................................... 4/13/2012 Hand-timed: 49.2 T.J. Burnett (Wyoming Kelloggsville)11 Wyoming/dual.................................................. 4/26/2012
800m 1:54.03 Zachary Zingsheim (Lansing Catholic)12 East Lansing/Playmakers.............................. 4/27/2012 1:54.62 Wuoi Mach (GR Christian)11 Hillsdale/Gina Relays...................................... 4/27/2012 1:56.43 Nathan Megge (Grand Ledge)10 East Lansing/Playmakers.............................. 4/27/2012 1:57.1 Welch (Milford) Milford/dual....................................................... 4/24/2012 1:57.4 Jimmy Hicks (Lansing Catholic)12 Perry/dual.......................................................... 4/17/2012 1:58.22 Matthew Elms (Saline)11 Jackson/JDs Inv............................................... 4/27/2012 1:58.46 Joe Oehrli (Reed City)12 Cadillac/Inv....................................................... 4/13/2012 1:58.4 Nathan Chapman (Auburn Hills Avondale)12 Auburn Hills/dual............................................. 4/18/2012 1:58.61 Logan Wetzel (Saline)9 Jackson/JDs Inv............................................... 4/27/2012 1:58.96 Connor Mora (Cedar Springs)11 Remus/Warrior Inv........................................... 4/21/2012 1:58.98 Adam Sanchez (Alma)12 Shepherd/tri...................................................... 4/18/2012 1:59.05 Luke Schwerin (Holly)12 Saginaw/SVSU Inv.......................................... 4/13/2012 1:59.0 Scott Bradley (Battle Creek Lakeview)12 Battle Creek/Lakeview Inv.............................. 4/20/2012
1600m 4:16.43 Connor Mora (Cedar Springs)11 Remus/Warrior Inv........................................... 4/21/2012 4:20.18 Ian McGinn (Hartland)12 East Lansing/Playmakers.............................. 4/27/2012 4:20.43 Logan Wetzel (Saline)9 Jackson/JDs Inv............................................... 4/27/2012 4:22.34 Zachary Kughn (Grand Blanc)12 Jackson/JDs Inv............................................... 4/27/2012 4:23.44 Spencer Bishop (Saline)12 Jackson/JDs Inv............................................... 4/27/2012 4:23.43 Wuoi Mach (GR Christian)11 Grand Rapids/Houseward Inv....................... 4/14/2012 4:24.40 Drew Woznick (Rockford)11 East Lansing/Playmakers.............................. 4/27/2012 4:25.28 Jimmy Hicks (Lansing Catholic)12 Haslett/dual....................................................... 4/11/2012 4:25.4 Casey Voisin (Mt Pleasant Sacred Heart)12 Fulton/Inv........................................................... 4/21/2012 4:25.69 Nathan Vorwerck (Bay City Western)11 East Lansing/Playmakers.............................. 4/27/2012 4:25.77 Nick Vanderkooi (Fremont Providence Christ)11............................................................. Remus/Warrior Inv 4/21/2012
3200m 9:08.70 Evan Chiplock (Saginaw Heritage)12 Mason/Bulldog Inv........................................... 4/27/2012 9:10.42 Bryce Bradley (Chelsea)12 Mason/Bulldog Inv........................................... 4/27/2012 9:19.03 Ian McGinn (Hartland)12 East Lansing/Playmakers.............................. 4/27/2012 9:21.43 Jimmy Hicks (Lansing Catholic)12 East Lansing/Playmakers.............................. 4/27/2012 9:29.52 Sean Pengelly (Hartland)11 East Lansing/Playmakers.............................. 4/27/2012 9:32.41 Brandon Scharich (Saginaw Heritage)11 Mason/Bulldog Inv........................................... 4/27/2012 9:35.9 T.J. Carey (Lake Orion) Ortonville/Tri-County Inv................................. 4/21/2012 9:36.15 Evan Chiplock (Saginaw Heritage)12 Saginaw/SVSU Inv.......................................... 4/13/2012 9:36.67 Zachary Kughn (Grand Blanc)12 Jackson/JDs Inv............................................... 4/27/2012 9:37.2 Ben Hill (Royal Oak)9 Ortonville/Tri-County Inv................................. 4/21/2012 9:38.60 Mick Renberg (Saline) Jackson/JDs Inv............................................... 4/27/2012 9:39.0 Nick Soter (Dearborn Divine Child)12 Birmingham/quad............................................ 4/11/2012 9:40.1 Cody Snavely (Milford) Milford/dual....................................................... 4/24/2012
110H 14.47 Drake Johnson (Ann Arbor Pioneer)12 Kalamazoo/Lukens Inv................................... 4/27/2012 14.76 Austin Loewen (Williamston)11 Williamston/quad............................................. 4/11/2012 14.89 Chaz Bradshaw (Alma)12 Portland/Inv....................................................... 4/14/2012 15.25 Cesar Trevino (Saginaw Heritage)12 Mason/Bulldog Inv (h)..................................... 4/27/2012 15.34 Raheem Franklin (Benton Harbor)12 Kalamazoo/Lukens Inv................................... 4/27/2012 15.39 Quincy Briggs (Lansing Eastern)11 Kalamazoo/Lukens Inv................................... 4/27/2012 Hand-timed: 14.4 Alex Roberts (Lake Orion)12 Birmingham/Falcon Inv.................................. 4/14/2012 14.4 Michael Roberts (Lake Orion)12 Birmingham/Falcon Inv.................................. 4/14/2012
300H 39.25 Jake McFadden (Clare)12 Remus/Warrior Inv........................................... 4/21/2012 39.29 Drake Johnson (Ann Arbor Pioneer)12 Kalamazoo/Lukens Inv................................... 4/27/2012 Hand-timed: 38.2 Freddie Crittendon (Utica)11 Ortonville/Tri-County Inv................................. 4/21/2012 38.8 Jake McFadden (Clare)12 Clare/tri.............................................................. 4/18/2012 38.9 Alex Roberts (Lake Orion)12 Ortonville/Tri-County Inv................................. 4/21/2012 39.3 Jacorey Lipsey (Portage Northern)11 Richland/GL Inv................................................ 4/14/2012
HIGH JUMP 6-8 Zack Waldron (GR Northview)12 Comstock Park/Inv........................................... 4/14/2012 6-8 Harris Edwards (Grand Ledge)12 Grand Ledge/tri................................................ 4/17/2012 6-7 Stephen Sykes (Litchfield)12 SCAA dual......................................................... 4/18/2012 6-7 John Mrosewske (Three Rivers)11 Kalamazoo/Lukens Inv................................... 4/27/2012 6-6 Louis Lamberti (Petoskey)11 West Branch/tri................................................. 4/18/2012 6-6 Todd Brassow (Michigan Lutheran)12 Fulton/Inv........................................................... 4/21/2012 6-6 Kevin Karner (Dundee)10 Whiteford/dual.................................................. 4/ 3/2012 6-6 Luke Meyer (Addison)10 Manchester/tri................................................... 4/17/2012
POLE VAULT 15-0 Cody Barnabee (Harper Creek)12 Battle Creek/dual............................................. 4/17/2012 14-6 Zack Sutton (Muskegon Orchard View)12 Ludington/tri...................................................... 4/17/2012 14-6 Noah Gary (Dexter)10 Milford/Balawadjer Coed............................... 4/21/2012 14-5 Dylan Kole (GR Kenowa Hills)11 Grand Rapids/Eubanks Inv............................ 4/14/2012 14-3 Ryan Gemmell (Traverse City Central)12 Traverse City/dual............................................ 4/25/2012 14-2 Tyler Leach (Ann Arbor Pioneer)11 Kalamazoo/Lukens Inv................................... 4/27/2012 14-1 Scott Watson (Stockbridge)12 Lakewood/Inv................................................... 4/14/2012
LONG JUMP 22-9 Steven Bastien (Saline)12 Jackson/JDs Inv............................................... 4/27/2012 22-7 Houston Glass (East Kentwood)11 Jackson/JDs Inv............................................... 4/27/2012 22-5 Brandon Vandentoorn (East Kentwood)12 East Kentwood/dual........................................ 4/26/2012 22-2.5 Ato Condelee (Holland West Ottawa) East Kentwood/dual........................................ 4/26/2012 22-1.5 Garrett Reid (Vermontville)12 Portland/Inv....................................................... 4/14/2012 22-1 Retsma Mpindi (GR Christian)11 Lowell/dual........................................................ 4/12/2012 21-9 Kevin Baker (Linden)12 Flint/tri................................................................. 4/18/2012 21-8.25 Andrew Mudd (Bay City Western)11 East Lansing/Playmakers.............................. 4/27/2012 21-8 Caprice Thomas (South Haven)12 Coloma/dual..................................................... 3/21/2012 21-8 Dillon Wood (Lakeview) Holton/tri............................................................ 4/24/2012 Wind-aided: 23-1.75 Chris Maye (Union City)12 Union City/dual................................................. 3/28/2012
TRIPLE JUMP 41-6.75 Jordan Cotton (Oak Park)12 Mansfield/Relays............................................. 4/20/2012
SHOT 58-6.75 Riley Norman (Cadillac)11 Cadillac/Inv....................................................... 4/13/2012 56-11.5 T.J. Beelen (Zeeland East)12 Wyoming Park/dual......................................... 4/24/2012 55-3.25 Adam Martin (East Kentwood)12 Rockford/dual................................................... 4/19/2012 54-2.5 Drake Miller (Sturgis)12 Kalamazoo/Lukens Inv................................... 4/27/2012 54-2 Travis Campbell (Swartz Creek)11 Flint/tri................................................................. 4/18/2012 53-5 Kevin Weiler (Swartz Creek)10 Flint/tri................................................................. 4/18/2012
DISCUS 190-0 T.J. Beelen (Zeeland East)12 Holland/dual..................................................... 4/26/2012 184-7 Cullen Prena (Walled Lake Central)11 Walled Lake/Stafford Relays......................... 4/21/2012 184-4 Prena Walled Lake/dual............................................. 4/17/2012 175-5 Jacob Patrick (Litchfield)11 Litchfield/dual................................................... 4/18/2012 172-11 Gjokaj (Walled Lake Western) Walled Lake/dual............................................. 4/24/2012 170-2 Kyle Ready (Gibraltar Carlson012 Gibraltar/dual.................................................... 4/19/2012 169-7 Sam Brunner (Romeo)12 Romeo/dual...................................................... 4/24/2012 169-5 Matt Costello (Bay City Western)12 East Lansing/Playmakers.............................. 4/27/2012 166-0 Riley Norman (Cadillac)11 West Branch/tri................................................. 4/18/2012 165-5 Mark Becker (Detroit Catholic Central)12 Jackson/JDs Inv............................................... 4/27/2012 164-2 Dylan Banagis (Forest Hills Eastern)12 Grand Rapids/dual........................................... 4/26/2012 164-1 Clay Walderzak (Standish Sterling)10 Pinconning/tri.................................................... 4/24/2012
4 x 100 RELAY 43.10 Grand Blanc Jackson/JDs Inv............................................... 4/27/2012 43.20 East Kentwood Rockford/dual................................................... 4/19/2012 43.36 Rockford East Lansing/Playmakers.............................. 4/27/2012 43.51 Lansing Everett Kalamazoo/Lukens Inv................................... 4/27/2012 43.89 Lansing Sexton Kalamazoo/Lukens Inv................................... 4/27/2012 43.96 Grand Ledge East Lansing/Playmakers.............................. 4/27/2012 43.97 Lansing Catholic East Lansing/Playmakers.............................. 4/27/2012 44.07 Grand Rapids Christian Grand Rapids/dual........................................... 4/26/2012 44.14 Ypsilanti Lincoln Jackson/JDs Inv............................................... 4/27/2012 44.17 Linden East Lansing/Playmakers.............................. 4/27/2012 Hand-timed: 42.6 Grand Blanc Hartland/dual.................................................... 4/17/2012 42.9 Battle Creek Central Battle Creek/dual............................................. 4/17/2012 43.1 Lake Orion Birmingham/Groves Inv.................................. 4/14/2012
4 x 200 RELAY 1:28.90 Lansing Sexton Kalamazoo/Lukens Inv................................... 4/27/2012 1:29.01 Grand Blanc Jackson/JDs Inv............................................... 4/27/2012 1:29.20 Jackson Grand Ledge/tri................................................ 4/24/2012 1:29.67 Lansing Catholic East Lansing/Playmakers.............................. 4/27/2012 1:30.23 Traverse City Central Muskegon/RP Inv............................................. 4/13/2012 1:30.2 Grand Ledge Hastings/Relays............................................... 4/14/2012 1:30.4 Auburn Hills Avondale Birmingham/dual............................................. 4/25/2012
4 x 400 RELAY 3:22.11 Saline Jackson/JDs Inv............................................... 4/27/2012 3:22.47 Lansing Catholic East Lansing/Playmakers.............................. 4/27/2012 3:23.1 Lansing Sexton Kalamazoo/Lukens Inv................................... 4/27/2012 3:25.12 East Kentwood Jackson/JDs Inv............................................... 4/27/2012 3:25.45 East Lansing Jackson/JDs Inv............................................... 4/27/2012 3:27.6 Lake Orion Birmingham/Falcon Inv.................................. 4/14/2012 3:27.47 Portage Northern Jackson/JDs Inv............................................... 4/27/2012 3:27.77 Bay City Western East Lansing/Playmakers.............................. 4/27/2012 3:27.9 Davison Flint/Early Bird.................................................. 4/13/2012 3:28.4 Auburn Hills Avondale Brandon Inv....................................................... 4/21/2012
4 x 800 RELAY 8:00.6 Farmington Farmington/tri................................................... 4/19/2012 8:02.31 Saline Jackson/JDs Inv............................................... 4/27/2012 8:04.11 Rockford Rockford/dual................................................... 4/19/2012 8:07.9 Brighton Ypsilanti/April Showers................................... 4/21/2012 8:08.10 Grand Blanc Jackson/JDs Inv............................................... 4/27/2012 8:08.1 Alma Freeland/tri........................................................ 4/25/2012 8:08.50 Grand Rapids Christian Grand Rapids/Houseward Inv....................... 4/14/2012 8:09.16 East Kentwood Jackson/JDs Inv............................................... 4/27/2012
4 x 1600 RELAY 18:32.51 Grand Blanc Mansfield/Relays............................................. 4/20/2012 ' 800m SPRINT MEDLEY 1:41.1 Otsego Otsego/Lions Relays....................................... 4/20/2012 1:41.3 Vicksburg Otsego/Lions Relays....................................... 4/20/2012 1:44.15 Brighton Ypsilanti/April Showers................................... 4/21/2012
1200m SPRINT MEDLEY 2:28.8 Utica Ortonville/Tri-County Inv................................. 4/21/2012 2:30.3 Birmingham Rice Ortonville/Tri-County Inv................................. 4/21/2012 2:32.2 Lake Orion Birmingham/Falcon Inv.................................. 4/14/2012 2:32.5 Farmington Harrison Birmingham/Falcon Inv.................................. 4/14/2012
1600 SPRINT MEDLEY 3:43.30 East Kentwood Ypsilanti/April Showers................................... 4/21/2012
3000m DISTANCE MEDLEY 7:57.79 Grand Blanc Mansfield/Relays............................................. 4/20/2012
DISTANCE MEDLEY 10:29.3 Milford Farmington/Raider Relays............................. 4/27/2012 10:45.3 Lake Orion Ortonville/Tri-County Inv................................. 4/21/2012 10:52.4 Royal Oak Ortonville/Tri-County Inv................................. 4/21/2012 10:58.3 Utica Ortonville/Tri-County Inv................................. 4/21/2012
|
|
|
|