RecordsAll-Time ListsYearly ListsHistoryLinksResources FacebookAbout

Indoor State Records by Class - Standard Events - Boys (updated 2/24/2016)

Corrections needed – especially for lower grades, I’m sure we’re missing some marks – jeffhollobaugh@aol.com

 

60 METERS

9          6.97             James Jackson (Grand Ledge)                      East Lansing/MITS................................... 2/15/2006

10         6.74             James Jackson (Grand Ledge)                      Ann Arbor/MITS Champs.......................... 3/17/2007

11         6.82             Ahmad Rashad (Flint Carman-Ainsworth)        Lexington/Kentucky Inv ........................... 2/19/2005

12         6.73             Ahmad Rashad (Flint Carman-Ainsworth)        Landover/Nike Indoor Classic................... 3/12/2006

 

200 METERS

9          23.27           Lance Gaillard (Detroit Cass Tech)                 Windsor/Ontario BMJ Champs................... 3/ 7/1999

10        22.41           Samuel Beal (Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills)       Mt Pleasant/MITS Champs....................... 2/23/2013

11         21.82           Ahmad Rashad (Flint Carman-Ainsworth)       Landover/Nike Indoor Classic................... 3/12/2005

12        21.66           Jaron Flournoy (Westland Glenn)                   Ypsilanti/MITS......................................... 1/15/2015

 

400 METERS

8          50.93           James Jackson (Grand Ledge MS)                Ann Arbor/MITS Champs.......................... 3/ 5/2005

9           51.96          Matthew Falcon (Southfield)                          New York/New Balance Nationals...............3/ 9/2013

10         49.93           Derek Hunter (Southfield)                              Warren/MITS .......................................... 2/25/2005

11         49.22           Montel Hood (Wayne)                                    Ypsilanti/MITS Champs............................ 2/28/2015

12         47.87           Darnell Hall (Detroit Pershing)                        Syracuse/National Scholastic (h)............... 3/10/1990

 

800 METERS

9                                                                                                

10         1:56.19         Cameron Cooper (Oak Park)                         New York/New Balance Nationals............. 3/13/2015

11         1:50.97         Cameron Cooper (Oak Park)                         New York/New Balance Nationals............. 3/13/2016

12         1:51.57         Donavan Brazier (GR Kenowa Hills)               New York/New Balance Nationals............. 3/15/2015

 

1500 METERS

9          4:04.55#       Logan Wetzel (Saline)                                    New York/New Balance Nationals (mile).... 3/10.2012

10         4:01.78#       Lucas Arrivo (Ann Arbor Pioneer)                   New York/New Balance Nationals (mile)..... 3/ 9/2013

11         3:54.0#         Dathan Ritzenhein (Rockford)                        Ann Arbor/MITCA Champs (1600)............. 3/16/2000

12         3:46.41#       Grant Fisher (Grand Blanc)                            New York/New Balance Nationals (mile).... 3/15/2015

 

1600 METERS

9          4:20.92y       Logan Wetzel (Saline)                                    New York/New Balance Nationals (mile).... 3/10/2012

10         4:18.70y       Lucas Arrivo (Ann Arbor Pioneer)                   New York/New Balance Nationals.............. 3/ 9/2013

11         4:08.2#         Grant Fisher (Grand Blanc)                            New York/New Balance Nationals (mile).... 3/16/2014

12         4:02.0#         Grant Fisher (Grand Blanc)                            New York/New Balance Nationals (mile).... 3/15/2015

 

MILE

9          4:20.92         Logan Wetzel (Saline)                                    New York/New Balance Nationals (mile).... 3/10/2012

10         4:18.70         Lucas Arrivo (Ann Arbor Pioneer)                   New York/New Balance Nationals.............. 3/ 9/2013

11         4:09.46         Grant Fisher (Grand Blanc)                            New York/New Balance Nationals............. 3/16/2014

12         4:03.54         Grant Fisher (Grand Blanc)                            New York/New Balance Nationals............. 3/15/2015

 

3000 METERS

9          9:01.2#         Dathan Ritzenhein (Rockford)                        Ann Arbor/MITCA Champs (3200)............. 3/19/1998

10         8:42.1#         Dathan Ritzenhein (Rockford)                        Ann Arbor/MITCA Champs (3200)............. 3/11/1999

11         8:17.8#         Dathan Ritzenhein (Rockford)                        Bloomington/Nike Indoor Classic (2M)....... 3/12/2000

12         8:26.41#       Todd Williams (Monroe)                                 New Haven/National Scholastic (2M)......... 3/15/1987

 

3200 METERS

9          9:35.11         Dathan Ritzenhein (Rockford)                        Ann Arbor/MITCA Champs....................... 3/19/1998

10         9:12.85         Dathan Ritzenhein (Rockford)                        Ann Arbor/MITCA Champs....................... 3/11/1999

11         8:52.94y       Dathan Ritzenhein (Rockford)                        Bloomington/Nike Indoor Classic............... 3/12/2000

12         9:00.39y       Todd Williams (Monroe)                                 New Haven/National Scholastic................ 3/15/1987

 

2 MILE

9                                                                                                

10                                                                                               

11         8:52.94         Dathan Ritzenhein (Rockford)                        Bloomington/Nike Indoor Classic............... 3/12/2000

12         9:00.39         Todd Williams (Monroe)                                 New Haven/National Scholastic................ 3/15/1987

 

5000 METERS

9                                                                                                

10         15:19.04       Austin Whitelaw (Monroe)                              Roxbury/Nike Indoor Classic .................... 3/13/2009

11         15:27.45       Jesse Hersha (Concord)                                Saginaw/MITS.......................................... 2/ 7/2014

12         15:12.74       Stephen Shay (Central Lake)                         New York/National Scholastic................... 3/14/2004

 

60m HURDLES (39”)

9          8.49             Drake Johnson (Ann Arbor Pioneer)               Ypsilanti/Huron Relays I........................... 3/28/2009

10         8.04             Drake Johnson (Ann Arbor Pioneer)               Ypsilanti/AAP Inv..................................... 4/10/2010

11         7.89             Josh Hembrough (Forest Hills Northern)         Mt Pleasant/MITS Champs ...................... 2/28/2009

12         7.72             Freddie Crittendon (Utica)                            New York/New Balance Nationals...............3/ 9/2013   

                        

HIGH JUMP

9          6-4               Evan McDowell (Hudsonville)                         Allendale/Laker Challenge I/II................... 3/24/2008

            6-4               Owen Hughes (Okemos)                               East Lansing/MSU Playmakers Inv............ 3/25/2008

10         6-10             Mario Patterson (Adrian)                                ...................................................................... 1990

11         7-0               Dartis Willis (Detroit Country Day)                  Ypsilanti/MITS Champs ........................... 2/27/2010

12         7-2.25          Dartis Willis (Detroit Country Day)                  Ypsilanti/MITS Champs............................ 2/26/2011

 

POLE VAULT

8          13-6             Brad Gebauer (Bad Axe)                               Ann Arbor/MITCA..................................... 3/ 6/1998

9          13-9             Cody Mattix (Saranac)                                   Grand Rapids/MITS.................................. 2/ 6/2006

10         15-3             Joe Wesley (Marine City)                               Ann Arbor/MITS Champs.......................... 3/18/2006

11         16-0             Logan Lynch (Temperance Bedford)              Warren/MITS ........................................... 1/ 6/2006

            16-0             Logan Lynch (Temperance Bedford)              Warren/MITS .......................................... 2/24/2006

            16-0             Cody Mattix (Saranac)                                   Grand Rapids/MITS.................................. 2/ 5/2008

12         16-10.25       Joe Wesley (Marine City)                               Akron/Open.............................................. 2/ 1/2008

 

LONG JUMP

9          21-2             Sincere Perkins (Waterford Mott)                     Ann Arbor/MITS....................................... 1/29/2015

10         23-2             Eric Williams (Ypsilanti Lincoln)                      Ann Arbor/Pioneer Inv............................... 4/ 8/2004

11         24-1.75         Tyrone Wheatley (Dearborn Hts Robichaud)   Ypsilanti/Huron Relays............................. 3/30/1990

12         24-1.5          Marcel Richardson (Lansing Everett)              East Lansing/Spartan Relays..................... 4/ 2/1988

 

TRIPLE JUMP         

9          40-7.75         Myles White (Livonia Stevenson)                   Ann Arbor/MITS Champs.......................... 3/18/2006

10         43-3             Myles White (Livonia Stevenson)                   Ypsilanti/MITS.......................................... 2/ 1/2007

11         42-9.5          Julius Rogers (Grand Blanc)                          Mt Pleasant/MITS Champs ...................... 2/29/2008

12         45-2.5          Keith Hewlett (Detroit Mumford)                     Windsor/Christmas Youth Meet............... 12/12/2003
12         46-9.5          Isaiah Griffith (Detroit East English)               Houston/Carl Lewis Inv
...............                1/16/2016
12         47-4             Isaiah Griffith (Detroit East English)               Ypsilanti/MITS.................................... ......2/18/2016

 

 

SHOT

9          53-3             Tommy Roush (Petoskey)                             Mt Pleasant/CMU Big Schools.................. 3/27/2013

10         59-2.5          Tommy Roush (Petoskey)                             Mt Pleasant/MITS..................................... 1/ 4/2014

11         60-11           T.J. Duckett (Kalamazoo Norrix)                     East Lansing/Spartan Relays..................... 4/ 4/1998

12         63-3.25         T.J. Duckett (Kalamazoo Norrix)                     East Lansing/Spartan Relays..................... 4/ 3/1999

 

WEIGHT

9          52-7             Tommy Roush (Petoskey)                             Mt Pleasant/MITS.................................... 2/12/2013

10         55-7.5          Tommy Roush (Petoskey)                             Mt Pleasant/MITS Champs....................... 2/22/2014

11         56-8.5          Austin Grant (Carleton-Airport)                       Ypsilanti/MITS Champs ........................... 2/27/2010

12         66-4.75         Quinn Dawson (Saline)                                  Mt Pleasant/MITS Champs....................... 2/28/2009

 

PENTATHLON (60H, LJ, SP, HJ, 1000)

9          2796            James Carlson (East Lansing)                        Merrillville/AAU Nationals.......................... 2/27/1998

                               (8.44 55H, 17-10.75, 37-8.5, 5-3.75, 3:14.18) 

10         3261            James Carlson (Lansing Sexton)                    Merrillville/AAU Nationals................................. 1999

11         3414            Zach Stadnika (Macomb Lutheran North)        New York/New Balance Nationals............. 3/15/2015

                               (8.83, 20-5, 38-11.5, 6-3.25, 2:59.11)             

12         3523            Gary Stanford (Detroit Mumford)                    Bloomington/Nike Indoor Classic............... 3/11/2000

            (8.20, 22-1.75, 34-4, 5-11.5, 2:58.46)