RecordsAll-Time ListsYearly ListsHistoryLinksResources FacebookAbout

Indoor State Records by Class - Standard Events - Girls (updated 1/10/2016)

Corrections needed – especially for lower grades, I’m sure we’re missing some marks – jeffhollobaugh@aol.com

 

60 METERS

7          7.68             Kendall Baisden (Bloomfield St Regis)           Akron/Rubber City Open........................... 2/23/2008

8          7.67             Sekayi Bracey (Grand Rapids Potter's House) New York/New Balance Nationals.............. 3/ 9/2012

9          7.53             Kendall Baisden (Detroit Country Day)           Akron/Rubber City ................................... 2/20/2010

10         7.46             Kendall Baisden (Detroit Country Day)           Bowling Green/Sink Inv ........................... 1/30/2011

11         7.35             Shayla Mahan (Detroit Mumford)                   Ann Arbor/MITS Champs ......................... 3/18/2006

12         7.26             Shayla Mahan (Detroit Mumford)                   Lexington/Kentucky Inv............................ 2/17/2007

 

200 METERS

7          24.92           Kendall Baisden (Bloomfield St Regis)           New York/National Scholastic (h).............. 3/15/2008

8          24.61           Kendall Baisden (Bloomfield St Regis)           New York/National Scholastic................... 3/15/2009

9          23.89           Kendall Baisden (Detroit Country Day)           New York/National Scholastic................... 3/14/2010

10         24.30           Kyra Jefferson (Detroit Cass Tech)                 Roxbury/Nike Indoor Nationals.................. 3/14/2010

11         23.97           Shayla Mahan (Detroit Mumford)                   New York/National Scholastic................... 3/12/2006

            23.97           Kyra Jefferson (Detroit Cass Tech)                 New York/New Balance Nationals ............ 3/13/2011

12         23.90           Shayla Mahan (Detroit Mumford)                   New York/National Scholastic (h)............. 3/10//2007

 

400 METERS

6          58.41           Anna Jefferson (Warren Chatterton MS)         Findlay/HS Invite II.................................... 3/ 6/2010

7          56.02           Dynasty McGee (Mt Morris JH)                      Ann Arbor/MITS Champs ......................... 3/17/2007

8          56.73           Kendall Baisden (Bloomfield St Regis)           Findlay/HS Invite II.................................... 3/ 7/2009

9          53.23           Kendall Baisden (Detroit Country Day)           New York/National Scholastic................... 3/14/2010

10         54.23           Kendall Baisden (Detroit Country Day)           New York/New Balance ........................... 3/13/2011

11         56.01           Anna Jefferson (Oak Park)                            Ypsilanti/MITS Champs ........................... 2/28/2015

12         54.79           Jessica Jones (Detroit Mumford)                    New York/National Scholastic .................. 3/13/2005

 

800 METERS

6          2:29.06         Sydney Anderson (Novi Meadows)                 Ann Arbor/MITS........................................ 1/ 2/2015

7          2:16.03         Ersula Farrow (Farmington Hills Power MS)    Ypsilanti/MITS Champs............................ 2/27/2010

8          2:14.67         Amelia Bannister (Albion MS)                        Ann Arbor/MITS Champs ......................... 3/ 5/2005

9          2:13.90         Ramzee Fondren (Detroit Renaissance)          Landover/Nike Indoor Classic................... 3/13/2005
2:13.90         Dorriann Coleman (Oak Park)                        Ypsilanti/MITS Champs............................ 2/28/2015

10         2:11.9y         Sue Parks (Ypsilanti)                                     Louisville/Mason-Dixon Games................. 2/12/1972

11         2:08.92         Ersula Farrow (Grosse Pointe South)             New York/New Balance Nationals............. 3/16/2014

12         2:08.38         Ersula Farrow (Oak Park)                              New York/New Balance Nationals............. 3/15/2015

 

1500 METERS

6          5:11.86         Sydney Anderson (Novi Meadows)                 Ypsilanti/MITS Champs............................ 2/28/2015

7          4:44.5#         Anna Jensen (Midland MS)                            Ypsilanti/MITS Champs (1600).................. 2/28/2015

8          4:45.9#         Rachel Wittum (Rockford MS)                        Ann Arbor/MITS Champs (1600)................ 3/ 8/2003

9          4:38.39#       Hannah Meier (Grosse Pointe South)             Roxbury/Nike Indoor (mile) ...................... 3/12/2010

10         4:30.62#       Hannah Meier (Grosse Pointe South)             New York/New Balance Nationals (mile).... 3/13/2011

11         4:25.4#         Hannah Meier (Grosse Pointe South)             New York/New Balance Nationals (mile).... 3/11/2012

12         4:26.17#       Hannah Meier (Grosse Pointe South)             New York/New Balance Nationals (mile)..... 3/ 9/2013

 

1600 METERS

5          4:58.7y         Lori Bennett (Livonia Ladywood)                    Ypsilanti................................................. 12/28/1977

6          5:11.86         Sydney Anderson (Novi Meadows)                 Ypsilanti/MITS Champs............................ 2/28/2015

7          5:02.98         Anna Jensen (Midland Jefferson MS)             Ypsilanti/MITS Champs............................ 2/28/2015

8          5:01.08         Anna Jensen (Midland Jefferson MS)             Grand Rapids/MITS Champs .....................2/27/2016

9          4:56.34         Hannah Meier (Grosse Pointe South)             Ypsilanti/MITS Champs............................ 2/27/2010

10         4:48.50y       Hannah Meier (Grosse Pointe South)             New York/New Balance Nationals (mile).... 3/13/2011

11         4:42.60y       Hannah Meier (Grosse Pointe South)             New York/New Balance Nationals (mile).... 3/11/2012

12         4:40.97y       Hannah Meier (Grosse Pointe South)             New York/New Balance Nationals (mile)..... 3/ 9/2013

 

MILE

5          4:58.7          Lori Bennett (Livonia Ladywood)                    Ypsilanti................................................. 12/28/1977

9          4:56.91         Hannah Meier (Grosse Pointe South)             New York/New Balance Nationals............. 3/12/2010

10         4:48.50         Hannah Meier (Grosse Pointe South)             New York/New Balance Nationals............. 3/13/2011

11         4:42.60         Hannah Meier (Grosse Pointe South)             New York/New Balance Nationals............. 3/11/2012

12         4:40.97         Hannah Meier (Grosse Pointe South)             New York/New Balance Nationals.............. 3/ 9/2013

 

3000 METERS

7          10:30.18#     Anna Jensen (Midland MS)                            Mt Pleasant/MITS (3200).......................... 2/11/2015

8          10:25.2#       Bekah Smeltzer (Monroe Jefferson MS)         Ann Arbor/MITS State Ch (3200)............... 3/ 8/2003

9          10:12.4#       Bekah Smeltzer (Monroe Jefferson)               Ann Arbor/MITS State Ch (3200)............... 3/ 6/2004

10         9:43.98#       Audrey Belf (Birmingham Seaholm)                New York/New Balance Nationals (2M)...... 3/ 9/2013

11         9:31.30#       Audrey Belf (Birmingham Seaholm)                New York/New Balance Nationals (2M)..... 3/16/2014

12         9:34.74#       Megan Goethals (Rochester)                         Roxbury/Nike Indoor (2M)......................... 3/13/2010

 

3200 METERS

7          11:12.47       Anna Jensen (Midland MS)                            Mt Pleasant/MITS.................................... 2/11/2015

8          10:55.30       Anna Jensen (Midland MS)                            Mt Pleasant/MITS..................................... 1/ 8/2016

9          10:49.73       Bekah Smeltzer (Monroe Jefferson)               Ann Arbor/MITS Champs.......................... 3/ 6/2004

10         10:22.46y     Audrey Belf (Birmingham Seaholm)                New York/New Balance Nationals.............. 3/ 9/2013

11         10:10.90y     Audrey Belf (Birmingham Seaholm)                New York/New Balance Nationals............. 3/16/2014

12         10:07.1#       Megan Goethals (Rochester)                         Roxbury/Nike Indoor Nationals (2M).......... 3/13/2010

 

2 MILE

9          11:08.38       Abby Rentschler (Saline)                                New York/New Balance Nationals.............. 3/ 9/2012

10         10:22.46       Audrey Belf (Birmingham Seaholm)                New York/New Balance Nationals.............. 3/ 9/2013

11         10:10.90       Audrey Belf (Birmingham Seaholm)                New York/New Balance Nationals ............ 3/16/2014

12         10:10.14       Megan Goethals (Rochester)                         Roxbury/Nike Indoor Nationals.................. 3/13/2010

 

5000 METERS

9          18:14.25       Addie May (Flushing)                                     Saginaw/MITS......................................... 2/10/2012

10        17:31.85       Jessi Larson (Saline)                                     New York/New Balance Nationals.............. 3/11/2016

11         16:19.69       Erin Finn (West Bloomfield)                           New York/New Balance Nationals.............. 3/ 9/2012

12         16:18.02       Erin Finn (West Bloomfield)                           New York/New Balance Nationals.............. 3/ 8/2013

 

60m HURDLES (33”)

8          8.90             Quenee' Dale (Ypsilanti Lincoln MS)               Ypsilanti/MITS Champs (s)....................... 2/27/2010

9          8.77             Quenee' Dale (Romulus)                                Lexington................................................ 2/19/2011

10         8.68             Quenee' Dale (Romulus)                                Ypsilanti/MITS Champs (s)....................... 2/25/2012

11         8.64             Bridgette Owens (Southfield)                         Mt Pleasant/MITS Champs ...................... 2/28/2009

12         8.35             Bridgette Owens (Southfield)                         Ypsilanti/MITS Champs............................ 2/27/2010

            8.35             Quenee' Dale (Saline)                                    New York/New Balance Nationals............. 3/16/2014

 

HIGH JUMP

8          5-2               Bridget McHugh (Muskegon Reeths-Puffer)    Hillsdale/MITS......................................... 1/31/2015
5-2               Bridget McHugh (Muskegon Reeths-Puffer)    Ypsilanti/MITS Champs............................ 2/28/2015

9          5-6               Lesley Hale (Detroit Benedictine)                   Warren/MITS........................................... 1/31/2003

10         5-10             Stephanie Linz (Okemos)                              Albion/MITCA ......................................... 2/20/1999

11         5-9               Ariel Roberts (Ann Arbor Pioneer)                  Mt Pleasant/MITS Champs ...................... 2/29/2008

12         5-10.5          Judy Tucker (Flint Northern)                           ...................................................................... 1981

            5-10.5          Vanessa Maher (Roseville)                            Ann Arbor/MITS Champs.......................... 3/ 8/2003

 

POLE VAULT

8          11-3             Landon Kemp (Grand Rapids Catholic MS)     Grand Rapids/MITS ................................ 2/12/2013

9          11-6             Brehanna Showers (Rockford)                       Allendale/MITS........................................ 2/18/2012

            11-6             Landon Kemp (Greenville)                              Allendale/MITS........................................ 1/11/2014

            11-6             Bella Leroux (Spring Lake)                             Allendale/MITS........................................ 1/11/2014

10         12-4.75         Landon Kemp (Greenville)                             New York/New Balance Nationals ............ 3/13/2015

            12-4.75         Bella Leroux (Spring Lake)                             New York/New Balance Nationals ............ 3/13/2015

11         13-0             Landon Kemp (Greenville)                              Grand Rapids/MITS Champs .................... 2/27/2016

12         13-6             Mackenzie Shell (Port Huron Northern)           Grand Rapids/MITS................................. 1/24/2015

 

LONG JUMP

8          18-7.25         Anita Lee (Detroit Cass Tech)8                       Ypsilanti.................................................. 1/22/1971

9          18-6             Dynasty McGee (Flint Southwestern)              Ypsilanti/Michigan All-Star Inv .................. 2/23/2008

10         18-0             Sami Michell (Reed City)                               Allendale/Laker Inv................................... 3/25/2011

11         18-9.5          Ariel Roberts (Ann Arbor Pioneer)                  Ypsilanti/Huron Relays I .......................... 3/29/2008

12         19-6.5          Trinette Johnson (Detroit Cass Tech)              Ann Arbor/MITCA Champs....................... 3/16/1989

 

TRIPLE JUMP         

7          30-6.25         Cathy Dager (Ann Arbor MS)                         Ypsilanti/MITS Champs............................ 2/25/2012

8          34-4             Dynasty McGee (Mt Morris JH)                      Mt Pleasant/MITS.................................... 2/27/2007

9          34-1.5          Dynasty McGee (Flint Southwestern)              Merrillville/AAU Northern Champs............. 2/17/2008

10         34-3.75         Abigail Bansen (Stevensville Lakeshore)10     Ypsilanti/MITS Champs............................ 2/28/2015

11         36-5             Sherita Williams (Detroit King)                       Ann Arbor/MITCA .................................... 3/ 6/1998

12         39-11.25       Shelby Allen (Berkley)                                   New York/New Balance Nationals............. 3/16/2014

 

SHOT (4k)

8          37-9.25         Brittany Mann (Detroit Country Day)               Mt Pleasant/MITS Champs....................... 2/29/2008

9          40-7             Niki Sargent (Linden)                                     East Lansing/MSU True Team.................. 3/27/2013

10         47-2             Becky Breisch (Edwardsburg)                        Grand Rapids/MITS.................................. 2/ 1/2000

11         47-9             Kayli Johnson (Grosse Pointe South)             Ypsilanti/MITS Champs............................ 2/28/2015

12         46-6             Allison Liske (Zeeland)                                   Ann Arbor/MITS Champs ......................... 3/17/2007

 

WEIGHT

9          43-7.5          Shana Flanary (Carleton-Airport)                    Findlay/Oiler Inv ...................................... 2/24/2008

10         45-5             Shana Flanary (Carleton-Airport)                    East Lansing/MITS .................................. 1/19/2009

11         50-3.25         Shana Flanary (Monroe)                                Ypsilanti/Michigan USATF ........................ 3/ 7/2010

12         56-10           Brittany Mann (Detroit Country Day)               Allendale/MITS........................................ 2/18/2012

 

PENTATHLON (60H, HJ, SP, LJ, 800)

9          2291            Kellie Littlejohn (Detroit Mumford)                  New York/National Scholastic................... 3/15/2008

 (9.97, 4-5.5, 21-8.25, 13-7.75, 2:51.50)

10         2703            Kellie Littlejohn (Detroit Mumford)                  New York/National Scholastic .................. 3/14/2009

 (9.50, 4-7, 24-6.5, 15-1.25, 2:40.82)

11         2802            Nicole Standback (Battle Creek Central)         Merrillville/AAU Nationals ......................... 2/22/2002

12         3617            Ariel Roberts (Ann Arbor Pioneer)                  Boston/Nike Indoor Nationals.................... 3/14/2009

 (9.24, 5-8, 32-2.25, 17-9.75, 2:31.89)