RecordsAll-Time ListsYearly ListsHistoryLinksResources FacebookAbout

Outdoor State Records - Boys (updated 6/26/2016)

100 METERS 10.51 Jamarius McTear (Ferndale)12 New Orleans/AAU JO (s) (1.3) 8/ 3/2011
200 METERS 20.39 Marshall Dill (Detroit Northern)12 Cali/Pan-Am Games (1.0) 8/ 3/1971
400 METERS 46.29 Montel Hood (Wayne Memorial)12 Delaware/Midwest Meet 6/11/2016
800 METERS 1:47.55 Donavan Brazier (GR Kenowa Hills)12 Seattle/Brooks PR Invitational 6/20/2015
1500 METERS 3:42.89 Grant Fisher (Grand Blanc)12 Stanford/Jordan Invitational 5/ 2/2015
1600 METERS 3:57.93# Grant Fisher (Grand Blanc)12 St Louis/Festival of Miles 6/5/2015
MILE 3:59.38 Grant Fisher (Grand Blanc)12 St Louis/Festival of Miles 6/ 5/2015
2000m STEEPLE 6:12.59 Jim Pancoast (Stevensville Lakeshore)12 Raleigh/adidas Outdoor Championships 6/14/2003
3000m STEEPLE 9:39.7 Gar Eddings (Pinckney)12   Elmhurst/International Prep Invitational 6/16/1990
3000 METERS 8:11.59# Dathan Ritzenhein (Rockford)11 Raleigh/FootLocker Outdoor Ch (2M)  6/16/2000
8:11.5# Dathan Ritzenhein (Rockford)12 Eugene/USA Champs (5000) 6/22/2001
3200 METERS 8:40.7# Grant Fisher (Grand Blanc)12 Seattle/Brooks PR Invitational (2M) 6/20/2015
2 MILE 8:43.57 Grant Fisher (Grand Blanc)12 Seattle/Brooks PR Invitational 6/20/2015
5000 METERS 13:44.70 Dathan Ritzenhein (Rockford)12 Eugene/USA Champs 6/22/2001
10,000 METERS 30:49.27 Phil Shoensee (Center Line)12 Los Angeles/USA Junior Ch 6/24/1984
HOUR RUN 10M 1020y Mike Gilleran (Birmingham Seaholm)10 Knoxville 6/27/1970
110m HURDLES (39”) 13.48 Thomas Wilcher (Detroit Central)12 Memphis 8/ 7/1982
110m HURDLES (42”) 13.85 Kenneth Ferguson (Detroit Mumford)12 Palo Alto/USA Junior Champs (1.0) 6/22/2002
300m HURDLES 35.90 Kenneth Ferguson (Detroit Mumford)12 Rockford/D1 State 6/ 1/2002
400m HURDLES 49.38 Kenneth Ferguson (Detroit Mumford)12 Kingston/World Junior Champs 7/19/2002
HIGH JUMP 7-2 Dartis Willis (Detroit Country Day)12 Frankenmuth/Marcet Invitational 4/21/2011
7-2 Dartis Willis (Detroit Country Day)12 Macomb/Mustang Inv 5/13/2011
POLE VAULT 16-8.75 Geoff Fairbanks (Tecumseh)12 Edwardsville/USA Junior Ch 6/26/1998
LONG JUMP 25-2.5 Marcel Richardson (Lansing Everett)12 Elmhurst/International Prep Invitational (0.1) 6/18/1988
TRIPLE JUMP 48-3.25 Isaiah Griffith (Detroit East English) Albion/Blazers Invitational (-) 6/25/2016
SHOT (12lb) 68-10.75 Connor Bandel (Oxford)12 Greensboro/New Balance Nationals 6/17/2016
SHOT (int jr - 6kg) 63-8.75 Connor Bandel (Oxford)12 Clovis/USA Junior Ch 6/25/2016
SHOT (16lb) 54-4.75 Aron Gowell (Shelby)12 Tallahassee/USA Junior Ch 6/25/1988
DISCUS (HS-1.62kg) 210-1 Cullen Prena (Walled Lake Central)12 Kentwood/D1 State 6/ 1/2013
DISCUS (int jr-1.75kg) 171-10 Joe Hover (Stevensville Lakeshore)12 Stanford/USA Junior Ch 6/21/2003
DISCUS (int-2kg) 168-2 Johnny Mitchell (Muskegon)12 University Park/USA Junior Ch 6/25/1983
HAMMER (12lb) 170-3 Art Kohler (Lansing)11 Ann Arbor/Michigan Interscholastic 5/15/1915
HAMMER (16lb) 87-5 Fred Lehman (Adrian)   Ann Arbor/Michigan Interscholastic 5/28/1898
JAVELIN (HS) 184-3 Paul Paynich (Paw Paw)12  Chicago/University Meet /1933
JAVELIN (int) 164-3 Dan Goetz (Bay City Western)12 Tallahassee, Fl/ USA Junior Ch  (dec) 6/24/1988
DECATHLON (HS) 6895 Scott Krupilski (Traverse City)12
(11.4, 21-6.25, 41-3.75, 6-2.75, 52.0;
14.5, 114-1, 15-5, 138-6, 4:44.3) [7050]

 
Lincoln/TAC Junior Olympics 7/28/1982
DECATHLON (int) 6710

Scott Krupilski (Traverse City)12
(11.36, 21-8.25, 34-4.75, 6-2, 50.41;
15.93, 93-9, 15-5, 130-2, 4:33.48)

Bloomington/USA Junior Ch 6/15/1982
4 x 100 RELAY 41.17 East Kentwood
(Jonathan Henry, Dallas Wade,
Erik Dudley, Kody Dantuma)

 
Fort Wayne/Midwest Meet 6/12/2010
4 x 200 RELAY 1:25.0

Detroit Cass Tech
(
Fred Wilkerson, Clarence Williams,
Jackari Johnson, Darryl Rankins)

Midland/A State 6/ 4/1994
4 x 400 RELAY 3:12.53

Detroit Mumford
(Kenneth Ferguson, Kevin Jackson,
Jimmie Jones, Dekoven Lynch)

Omaha/USATF Junior Olympics 7/28/2002
4 x 800 RELAY 7:36.26 Milford
(Shawn Welch (1:54.9, Brian Kettle 1:55.3,
Paul Ausum 1:52.6, Brandon Wallace 1:53.5)

 
Greensboro/New Balance Nationals 6/15/2012
4 x MILE RELAY 17:20.92 Novi
(Kelsie Schwartz 5:15.45, Ersula Farrow 5:06.40,
Haley Meier 4:54.90, Hannah Meier 4:46.05)

 
Raleigh/adidas Ch 6/16/2001
800m SPRINT MEDLEY
(200-100-100-400)
1:31.16 East Kentwood
(Chris James, Jalen Stovall,
Houston Glass, Ricco Hall)

 
Greensboro/New Balance Nationals 6/18/2011
1600m SPRINT MEDLEY
(400-200-200-800)

 
3:22.99 East Kentwood
(Kody Dantuma, Deonte Hurst,
Dallas Wade, Isaac Cox 1:50.13)

 
Greensboro/New Balance Nationals 6/18/2010
DISTANCE MEDLEY 10:03.02 Saline
(Ryan Wilkie 3:05.46, Brian Blankenship 50.78,
Ryan Gauche 1:55.98, Logan Wetzel
4:10.81)
Greensboro/New Balance Nationals 6/15/2014